Frost v. Manlove ( 2018 )
[…] relating to funds used in Delaware political campaigns 15 Del. C. § 8041(2) requires
    that commissioners, “[a]t the request of any person, make a ruling that applies this
    chapter to a set of facts specified by the person.”
    In contrast, Chapter 33 of Title 15 concerns the nominations of particular
    candidates made by political parties, and Section 3302 provides a mechanism by
    which the Board of Elections may resolve contests between factions claiming to
    represent a political paity. Specifically, Section 3302(b) provides, in pertinent part,
    as follows:
    In case of a division in any party and claim by 2 or more factions to the
    same party name or title, figure or device, if the division occurs at a
    state convention or extends throughout this State, the State Board of
    Elections shall, within 10 days after any one of them has received the
    certificates of the contending factions, assemble in Dover, and
    determine to which faction the name, title or figure properly belongs,
    2 Savor, 
    812 A.2d at 896-97
    .
    3 Clough v. State, 
    686 A.2d 158
    , 159 (Del. 1996); In re Hyson, 
    649 A.2d 807
    , 808 (Del. 1994).
    4
    Nadine Frost et al v. Elaine Manlove
    K18|V|-04-003 NEP
    August 14, 2018
    giving the preference to the convention held at the time and place
    designated in the call of the regularly constituted party authorities; if,
    within 5 days after, the other faction presents no other party name or
    title, figure or device and certifies the same to the Board, the latter shall
    again immediately assemble and select some suitable title, figure or
    device for such faction and the name shall be placed above the list of
    its candidates on the ballots
    III. DISCUSSION
    Here, the Court finds that 15 Del. C. § 8041(2) does not clearly entitle
    Petitioners to the relief requested. Chapter 80 pertains only to funds used for political
    campaigns according to 15 Del. C. § 8001, the purpose of Chapter 80 “is to protect