Frost v. Manlove ( 2018 )
[…] authority_the regularly constituted authorities of the LPD are its executive
    committee and convention. Therefore, the Court finds that Respondent’s duty to
    provide the written statement requested is at least questionable, if such a duty exists
    at all.5 Further, Petitioners failed to present authority demonstrating that Respondent
    has any duty to list Ms. Frost as a candidate on the website mentioned. This ground
    independently mandates dismissal of the petition. As the Respondent had no duty to
    4 15 Del. C. § 101(26) defines a “State committee” as a “regularly organized and constituted
    statewide governing authority of a political party in this State.” This is not to be confused With a
    political party, which is defined under 101(15) as “any political organization which elects a state
    committee and officers of a state committee . . . .”). Further, the Court finds instructive the
    interpretation of the New York Court of Appeals of a New York state election law with nearly
    identical wording. That law provided that “if there is a division within a party, and two or more