Frost v. Manlove ( 2018 )
[…] A writ of mandamus is an extraordinary remedy that a Court may issue to
    compel an agency to perform a nondiscretionary duty. Before a writ shall issue, the
    petitioner must demonstrate that (1) he or she has “a clear right to the performance
    of the duty;” and (2) he or she has no adequate remedy at law; and (3) the agency
    has “arbitrarily failed or refused to perform that duty.”3
    Chapter 80 of Title 15 of the Delaware Code contains various provisions
    relating to funds used in Delaware political campaigns 15 Del. C. § 8041(2) requires
    that commissioners, “[a]t the request of any person, make a ruling that applies this
    chapter to a set of facts specified by the person.”
    In contrast, Chapter 33 of Title 15 concerns the nominations of particular
    candidates made by political parties, and Section 3302 provides a mechanism by
    which the Board of Elections may resolve contests between factions claiming to
    represent a political paity.