Frost v. Manlove ( 2018 )
[…] regard to preventing the usurpation of the “Libertarian” title by other parties
    Petitioners complained at oral argument that unless the LPD is recognized as the
    official political party bearing the “Libertarian” title, other unaffiliated factions may
    attempt to usurp the “Libertarian” title, thus confusing voters as well as State
    Election authorities and resulting in possible loss of votes and delays in the
    recognition of the LPD’s nominated candidates The Court finds that such a
    possibility was contemplated by the Delaware legislature and that 15 Del. C. § 3302
    provides an adequate remedy. Specifically, Section 3302(a) provides that “[t]he
    same title, figure or device shall not be used by more than 1 party, and the party first
    certifying a name, title, figure or device to the Department shall have prior right to
    use the same.” If the LPD was indeed the first to certify that name, it already has
    “prior right to use the same,” and has no need to seek the writ of mandamus
    petitioned for here. Section 3302(b) provides additional protection if some other