Mulrooney v. Life Insurance Co. of the Southwest ( 2014 )
[…] summary judgment. The disagreement is with respect to the application of those standards to the record before the Court
    in 
    Celotex.” 327 F.3d at 237
    , n.3. Other Courts of Appeals have followed Bressman. E.g., Johnson v. Hix Wrecker
    Serv., Inc., 
    651 F.3d 658
    (7th Cir. 2011).
    18
    representation and that an insurer may rely upon an incorrect statement to void
    a policy if the incorrect statement was material to the risk or if the insurer would
    not have issued the policy (or issued the policy at an increased premium) had it
    known the true facts. Section 2711 of title 18 provides:
    All statements and descriptions in any application for an
    insurance policy or annuity contract by or in behalf of
    the insured or annuitant shall be deemed to be
    representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations,
    omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements
    shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract
    unless either:
    (1) Fraudulent; or
    (2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the
    hazard assumed by the insurer; or
    (3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued
    the policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the
    same premium rate or would not have issued a policy or
    contract in as large an amount or would not have
    provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in
    the loss if the true facts had been made known to the
    insurer as required either by the application for the
    policy or contract or otherwise. 9
    The Mulrooneys argue that LSW “opted out” of section 2711 because it
    required only that the applicants answer the application questions “to the best of
    my knowledge and belief are complete and true.” They argue section 2711 makes