Mulrooney v. Life Insurance Co. of the Southwest ( 2014 )
[…] The court need not explore its opinion in Dickson-Witmer in detail. Suffice
    it to say that the Dickson-Witmer court expressly found there were no untrue
    statements in the application, thus making its consideration of section 2711
    dictum. More importantly, it does not matter which standard is applied—strict
    liability or “knowledge and belief”—if Mrs. Mulrooney’s statement that she was 5
    feet 8 attributable to her, it satisfies the “knowledge and belief” standard because
    she had actual knowledge she was only between 5 feet 4 and 5 feet 5.
    Section 2711 permits an insurer to void a policy because of an untrue
    statement (even if the “knowledge and belief” standard is applied) when the
    statement is material or when the insurer “in good faith would either not have
    issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium
    rate.” 11       Nowhere do the Mulrooneys argue that the misstated height was
    immaterial, nor do they contest that had LSW known her true height it would
    either ave not issued the policy or issued it at an increased premium. Health
    risks can be approximated by body mass index, and if Mrs.