Moran v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board. ( 2014 )
[…] 5.        The function of the reviewing court is to determine whether substantial
    evidence supports the UIAB’s findings and whether those findings are free from legal
    error.1 Substantial evidence is defined as “such relevant evidence as a reasonable
    mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”2 “The appellate court does
    not weigh the evidence, determine questions of credibility, or make its own factual
    findings.”3 If there is substantial evidence and no mistake of law, the UIAB’s
    decision must be affirmed.4
    6.        Pursuant to Section 3315, “[a]n unemployed individual shall be eligible
    to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Department finds that the
    individual: . . . (3) Is able to work and is available for work and is actively seeking
    work; . . .” There is a rebuttable presumption that a full-time student is not available
    for work.5 To rebut the presumption, a claimant “must demonstrate that [the
    1
    Noel-Liszkiewicz v. La-Z-Boy, 
    68 A.3d 188
    , 191 (Del. 2013) (citing Stoltz Mgmt. Co. v.
    Consumer Affairs Bd.,