State v. Wang ( 2019 )
[…] 1503(c) of the RICO Statute.
    The State’s complaint against Wang alleges seven violations of the RICO
    Statute. Four of the seven counts relate to each of the four predicate acts the State
    identifies (the three acts of prostitution and Wang’s conviction for Permitting
    Prostitution). The State does not identify any case law suggesting each individual
    predicate act constitutes a separate RICO violation. Rather, as J read the Act, those
    predicate acts form the “pattern of racketeering activity,” and the State may seek a
    judgment based on each violation of Section 1503 the State successfully proves.*4
    83 See 
    id. at 242
    .
    84 11 Del. C. § 1503, titled “Violations”; id. § 1505(b) (“The Attorney General may institute
    proceedings under § 1503 of this title and in addition for damages, civil forfeiture and a civil
    26
    In my view, based on the factual findings set forth herein, the State proved that
    Wang committed three violations of Section 1503. First, Wang was associated
    with the enterprise discussed above and conducted its affairs through a pattern of
    racketeering activity.8° Second, Wang, through that pattern of racketeering activity
    and the proceeds derived therefrom, maintained control of his businesses and the
    real and personal property associated with those businesses.®° Finally, Wang
    received proceeds derived from the pattern of racketeering activity in which he
    participated, and he used those proceeds to operate his enterprise, including paying
    for the employees, providing them housing, and otherwise conducting his various
    massage businesses.®’
    CONCLUSION
    For the reasons set forth above, the Court finds Wang liable for three
    violations of the RICO Statute. The parties shall confer and provide the Court a
    status update within 30 days regarding their proposed schedule to address the
    damages and penalties portion of the case. IT ISSO ORDERED.
    penalty of up to $100,000 for each incident of activity constituting a violation of this chapter.’”)
    (emphasis added).
    85 Td. § 1503(a).
    86 Td. § 1503(b).
    87 Td. § 1503(c).
    27