State v. Felton ( 2016 )
[…] the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution, Defendants must first show
    a personal privacy interest in the subject of the search or seizure.12
    b. Standing as an aggrieved person pursuant to 
    11 Del. C
    . §2401
    Delaware’s statute on Wiretapping, Electronic Surveillance and Interception of
    Communications13 provides that any aggrieved person may move to suppress the
    contents of an unlawfully-intercepted communication.14 The specific language of 
    11 Del. C
    . § 2407(i)(1) provides that:
    (1) Any aggrieved person in any trial, hearing or proceeding in
    or before any court, department, officer, agency, regulatory
    body or other authority of this State or a political
    subdivision thereof may move to suppress the contents of
    any intercepted wire, oral or electronic communication or
    evidence derived therefrom on the grounds that:
    a. The communication was unlawfully intercepted;
    10
    Alderman v. United States, 
    394 U.S. 165
    , 176 (1969).
    11
    Rawlings v. Kentucky, 
    448 U.S. 98
    , 104 (1980).
    12
    Id.
    13
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 2401 et al.
    14
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 2407(i)(1).
    19
    b. The order of authorization under which it was
    intercepted is insufficient under this chapter; or
    c. The interception was not made in conformity
    with the order of authorization granted under
    this chapter.15
    Under Delaware law, an “aggrieved person” is defined as “a person who was a
    party to any intercepted wire, oral or electronic communication or a person against
    whom the interception was directed.”16 The Delaware statute is very similar to the