State v. Felton ( 2016 )
[…] and necessity are sufficiently established and the wiretap orders are valid. For the
    reasons below, this Court finds the State’s position persuasive.                  Accordingly,
    Defendants’ motions to suppress evidence derived from the respective wiretaps are
    DENIED.2
    II. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    The Delaware State Police (“DSP”) initiated a wiretap investigation in August
    2015 based upon a multi-year drug trafficking investigation into McDonald, Lovett,
    1
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 2407(a)(3) requires that an application for a wiretap contain “[a] full and
    complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed,
    why such procedures reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or why such procedures
    would be to dangerous if tried.”
    2
    Two parties have raised issues alleging the necessity of a hearing pursuant to Franks v.
    Delaware, 
    438 U.S. 154
    (1978). These claims are not addressed in this consolidated opinion.
    2