Berry v. Connections Community Support Programs, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] Center, Inc—Milford Memorial and Kent General Hospitals. Bridget E.
    Verrastro's Estate and Christopher Giery are the potential plaintiffs. [Potential
    Defendant Doctor or Practice] is a potential defendant.We are investigating the
    facts leading to Ms. Verrastro's death, and whether [Potential Defendant Doctor
    or Practice] failed to provide proper healthcare for Ms. Verrastro and/or breached
    the applicable standard of care.
    This notice is sent via Certified U.S. Mail, Return Receipt Requested.
    26 See 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 18, § 6856
    (4) (2014) (“A plaintiff may toll the above statutes of
    limitations for a period of time up to 90 days from the applicable limitations contained in this
    section by sending a Notice of Intent to investigate to each potential defendant or defendants by
    certified mail, return receipt requested, at the defendant's or defendants' regular place of
    business.”); see Leatherbury v. Greenspun, 
    939 A.2d 1284
    , 1292 (Del. 2007)
    27 Verrastro, 
    119 A.3d 676
    , 680 (Del. Super. 2015).
    their contentions around the content of the Notice of Intent, this Court must
    examine the content of the Notice of Intent in this matter.