Delaware Veterans Home v. Dixon ( 2016 )
[…] within 30 days of receipt . . . unless compliance with the health care payment
    system . . . adopted pursuant to § 2322B . . . of this title is contested, in good faith, to
    the utilization review system set forth in subsection (j) of this section below.”38 And
    36 Ctrs. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs., National Correct Coding Initz``ative Policy Manual
    for Medicare Services l-7-8 (Jan. l, 2014), https://www.cms.gov/l\/ledicare/Coding/NationalCorrect
    CodlnitEd/index.html
    33 19 Del. C. § 2322F(a) (2013).
    33 Id. § 2322F(d).
    12
    Delaware Veterans Home v. Monica Dixon
    C.A. No. K15A-12-001 WLW
    November 4, 2016
    “[d]enial of payment . . . whether in whole or in part, shall be accompanied with
    written explanation of [the] reason for denial.”39
    ln reviewing the denial of the Claimant’s claim, the Board must consider
    whether the bill complies with the Delaware Health Care Payment System. Such an
    analysis should include a discussion of what service(s) are encompassed by each CPT