State v. Krimm ( 2018 )
[…] State.l Defendant submitted
    his Supplement to the Motion to Dismiss on April 25, 2018. The State answered on May 9, 2018.
    Count 8 of the Indictment charges Defendant with Theft of $ l 00,000 or more. The alleged
    victim is Michael McCarthy. In 2014, Defendant pled guilty to and was sentenced for a series of
    offenses, including Issuing a Bad Check to Michael McCarthy. Defendant now argues that his
    constitutional protection against double jeopardy will be violated if he is prosecuted for both Theft
    and Issuing a Bad Check. ll Del. C. § 208 sets forth the circumstances when a prosecution is
    barred by a former prosecution for a different offense. The statute reads in pertinent part:
    Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different statutory provision or is
    based on different facts, it is barred by a former prosecution in a court having
    jurisdiction over the subject matter of the second prosecution under the following
    circumstances:
    l Holland v. State, 
    158 A.3d 452
    (Del. 2017).
    (l) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal which has not subsequently been
    set aside or in a conviction as defined in §207 of this title and the subsequent
    prosecution is for:
    a. Any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the
    first prosecution; or
    b. The same conduct, unless:
    i. The offense for which the defendant is subsequently prosecuted
    requires proof of a fact not required by the former offense and
    the law defining each of the offenses is intended to prevent a
    substantially different harm or evil.2
    Defendant acknowledges that both crimes have different code sections, but claims that the
    charges are essentially the same and concern the same conduct. In short, the Code seeks to prevent
    the same “evil or harm” by punishing these crimes.