913 Market, LLC v. Bathla ( 2017 )
[…] title clear of all liens saved for exceptions in 913 Market’s own title
    policy.
    There was no lis pendens lien on the property as of the date of
    the closing. In 1989 the Delaware general Assembly repealed the
    common law doctrine of lis pendens and substituted a statutory
    3  Paragraph 4.1 begins “Buyer’s obligation to purchase the property shall be conditioned upon
    the fulfillment of the following conditions precedent.”
    4
    scheme in its place. This scheme is the exclusive way to obtain a lis
    pendens lien. Section 1614 of title 25 provides “no action instituted
    after June 29, 1989, shall constitute constructive notice to any
    person unless notice of such action complies with the requirements
    of this chapter.” In order to obtain a lien, the claimant must file a
    notice containing certain specified information in the office of the
    Recorder of Deeds.4             That office is obligated to file and index the
    notice and must indicate on it the date and time of filing.5