Benston v. Hertrich Collision Center of Seaford ( 2022 )
[…] R. 72.
    2
    employer, notified the Court that it will not be participating in the briefing
    schedule. On March 16, 2022, Benston filed an opening brief. On April 12,
    2022, the Board filed an answering brief urging the Court to dismiss the appeal
    due to its untimeliness. On May 2, 2022, Benston notified the Court that she did
    not intend to file a reply brief.
    5) The Court lacks jurisdiction to hear this appeal due to the untimely
    filing of the appeal to this Court, as well as Benston’s failure to exhaust her
    administrative remedies.
    6) Nineteen Del. C. § 3323(a) states in part that, “[w]ithin 10 days after
    the decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board has become final,
    any party aggrieved thereby may secure judicial review thereof by commencing
    an action in the Superior Court . . . .”5 Accordingly, Benston was required to
    file her appeal by September 29, 2021, which she failed to do. There is no
    indication that the lateness was caused by court personnel.6
    7) Furthermore, the Court lacks jurisdiction due to Benston’s failure to