Benston v. Hertrich Collision Center of Seaford ( 2022 )
[…] failing to appear at the Appeals Referee hearing, Benston forfeited her right to
    appeal the merits of her case. Benston has not exhausted her administrative
    remedies, and thus the Court lacks jurisdiction over this matter.8
    8) Under Superior Court Civil Rule 72(i), an appeal of a Board decision
    may be dismissed for reasons including the “untimely filing of an appeal,”9 and
    the failure to exhaust administrative remedies.10
    9) Accordingly, this matter is DISMISSED pursuant to Superior Court
    Civil Rule 72(i).
    IT IS SO ORDERED.
    /s/ Mark H. Conner
    Mark H. Conner, Judge
    cc: Prothonotary
    7
    19 Del. C. § 3322(a) states in relevant part that “judicial review . . . shall be permitted only
    after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby has exhausted all administrative remedies as
    provided by this chapter.”
    8
    Miller v. Hersha Hosp., 
    2013 WL 2296307
    , at *2 (Del. Super. Apr. 17, 2013); see also Griffin
    v. Daimler Chrysler, 
    2000 WL 33309877
    , at *1–2 (Del. Super. Apr. 27, 2001).
    9
    Id. 72(i).
    10
    
    Supra note 8
    .
    4
    

Document Info