Lacy v. Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Second, the benefit accrues, most
    prominently, to the taxpayers, as they fund the majority of TRICARE’s expenses.
    For these reasons, the Court finds that the CSR is inapplicable for the same reasons
    stated in Stayton and Smith, and Plaintiff will be allowed to show a potential jury
    only TRICARE’s paid amount for his past medical expenses.
    by the same substantive standards as would be applied under the FMCRA including reliance on
    state law for determinations regarding tort liability . . . .”).
    29
    Oral Arg. Tr. at 4:21–5:2 (March 11, 2022).
    30
    
    32 C.F.R. § 199.17
    (p)(4)(iv) (“All preferred network providers must be Medicare participating
    providers, unless this requirement is waived based on extraordinary circumstances. This
    requirement that a provider be a Medicare participating provider does not apply to providers who
    not eligible [sic] to be participating providers under Medicare.”).
    10
    C. The Court finds that future expense reductions are not ripe for
    determination.
    For military retirees, TRICARE is a benefit earned, but not required to be
    maintained, based upon years of service. Plaintiff received the continued benefit