Lacy v. Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] contrast, annual premiums for private sector workers rose 196 percent over the same period.” 
    Id.
    27
    Cf. Stayton v. Delaware Health Corp., 
    2014 WL 4782997
     (Del. Super. Sept. 24, 2014), at *6
    (noting that allowing plaintiffs to recover amount of Medicare write-offs could exacerbate
    increased medical expenses and costs of liability insurance for healthcare providers).
    28
    Nathaniel C. Fick, Jr., Military/VA/TRICARE Liens and Litigation Considerations, 2013 Trial
    Rep. (Md.) 21, 22 (2013); 
    32 C.F.R. § 199.12
     (“(a) . . . This section deals with the right of the
    United States to recover from third-parties the costs of medical care furnished to or paid on behalf
    of TRICARE beneficiaries. . . . (b)(2)(ii) . . . In cases in which the right of the United States to
    collect from an automobile liability insurance carrier is premised on establishing some tort liability
    on some third person, matters regarding the determination of such tort liability shall be governed
    9
    had sent Plaintiff a “demand letter or a lien letter,” which was forwarded to
    Defendant, for the amount of medical benefits provided—i.e., the amount actually
    paid.29
    Like Medicare and Medicaid, TRICARE negotiates its contracts with outside