State v. Milner ( 2022 )
[…] marijuana was probable cause to search the vehicle. Defendant then admitted he
    possessed marijuana, and Officer Ieradi recovered a bag of suspected marijuana from
    9
    Defendant’s pocket. At this point, Defendant was detained, and the officer began to
    search the interior of vehicle.
    As the Delaware Supreme Court observed in Valentine v. State, “[m]arijuana
    was, and remains, contraband subject to forfeiture.” More importantly, however,
    was the Court’s observation that “[u]se or consumption of marijuana in a moving
    vehicle is a misdemeanor.” Title 16, Section 4764 of the Delaware Code provides:
    Any person who knowingly or intentionally uses or consumes up to a
    personal use quantity of a controlled substance or a counterfeit
    controlled substance classified in § 4714(d)(19) of this title in an area
    accessible to the public or in a moving vehicle, except as otherwise
    authorized by this chapter, shall be guilty of an unclassified
    misdemeanor and be fined not more than $200, imprisoned not more
    than 5 days, or both.19
    Based upon the totality of the circumstances, the Court concludes Officer Ieradi
    possessed probable cause to conduct a warrantless search of Defendant’s person and
    vehicle.       The officer observed two motor vehicle signal infractions prior to
    conducting the vehicle stop.