State v. Mumford ( 2022 )
[…] admission to selling drugs came from a police interview that was in violation of
    Miranda. Mumford does not contend that he did not understand his rights at the time
    of the interview, just that Trial Counsel was ineffective in not challenging this
    interview.
    73
    State v. Deedon, 
    56 A.2d 660
    , 662 (Del. 1963); see Allison v. State, 
    148 A.3d 688
     (Del. 2016):
    see also State v. McGuiness, 
    2022 WL 1538488
    , at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. May 13, 2022).
    74
    11 Del. C. § 951: “A person is guilty of money laundering when the person knowingly acquires
    or maintains an interest in, conceals, possesses, transfers, or transports the proceeds of criminal
    activity.
    75
    Pt’r. Mot. for Postconviction Relief, D.I. 75, ¶ 7.
    21
    During the interview, Detective Reynolds, the officer conducting the
    interview, read Mumford his Miranda rights and then stated:
    Reynolds:     If you decide to answer any question with or without an attorney