Go4Play, Inc. v. Kent County Board of Adjustment ( 2022 )
[…] Super. Feb.
    23, 1999)).
    22
    Pizzadili Partners, 
    2016 WL 4502005
    , at *3 (quoting Gilman v. Kent Cnty. Dep't of Plan., 
    2000 WL 305341
    , at *4 (Del. Super. Jan. 28, 2000)).
    23
    9 Del. C. § 4918(f).
    24
    Mellow v. Bd. of Adjustment of New Castle Cnty., 
    565 A.2d 947
    , 950 (Del. Super. 1988), aff'd
    sub nom. Mellow v. Bd. of Adjustment of New Castle Cnty., 
    567 A.2d 422
     (Del. 1989) (TABLE)
    (citing Auditorium, Inc. v. Bd. of Adjustment, 
    91 A.2d 528
     at 532 (Del. 1952)).
    25
    Id. at 953. See 9 Del. C. § 4918(e) (“If, upon the hearing, it shall appear to the Court that
    testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may take evidence, or appoint a
    referee to take such evidence as it may direct and report the same to the Court with the referee’s
    findings of fact and conclusions of law, which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which
    the determination of the Court shall be made.”).
    26
    Pizzadili Partners, 
    2016 WL 4502005
    , at *3 (citing Freeman v. X-Ray Associates, P.A., 
    3 A.3d 224
    , 227 (Del. 2010)).
    6
    determination is essential to the disposition of the case.”27 After a careful review