Go4Play, Inc. v. Kent County Board of Adjustment ( 2022 )
[…] adult-oriented businesses. While a general intent to promote the welfare of County
    68
    Id. at 1351.
    69
    Compare § 205-3 Purpose (“The purpose of this chapter is, pursuant to the authority granted in
    Article 2, Section 23 of the State Constitution of 1897; Title 9, Delaware Code, Chapter 49, Part
    III; and Title 9, Delaware Code, Chapter 49, Sub Chapter II, to promote the health, safety, morals,
    convenience, order, prosperity and general welfare of the County residents . . . to conserve and
    protect the value of property . . . .) with 24 Del.C. § 1601 (“It is the finding of the General Assembly
    that the health, safety and welfare of the people of the State are imperiled by the increasing
    incidence of the crimes of obscenity, prostitution and of offenses related thereto. The General
    Assembly finds that the foregoing crimes are principally facilitated by the widespread abuse of
    legitimate occupations and establishments, to wit, adult entertainment establishments. It is the
    further finding of the General Assembly that existing criminal penalties for the foregoing offenses
    have been rendered ineffective by the active concealment of the identities of the individuals who
    create, control and promote such businesses; by the failure of these individuals and businesses to
    exercise adequate control and supervision over the activities of their employees; and by the active
    promotion of prostitution and obscenity by these individuals and businesses for their own financial
    gain. It is the additional finding of the General Assembly that the health, safety and welfare of the
    people of the State are imperiled by the widespread operation of adult-oriented retail businesses
    without reasonable time, place and manner limitations on such businesses.”).
    18
    residents could be broadly viewed as including the goal of preventing secondary
    effects such as obscenity and prostitution, formally reading that intent into the
    Ordinance would also, in the words of the Richardson Court, constitute “judicial
    legislation.”