Craft v. Simpler ( 2022 )
[…] Voshell, 
    562 A.2d 1167
    , 1170 (Del. 1989) (“To prevail pursuant to 21 Del. C.
    § 2742(f) the State must: (1) prove that the police officer had probable cause to charge the
    defendant with the offense of operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated and (2) prove by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the defendant committed the offense.”).
    39
    The Court notes that the CDL disqualification notices, consistent with the stipulation of facts,
    list the “Conviction Literal” as “Probable Cause.” Answering Br. (D.I. 19) Ex. A and Ex. B.
    40
    See 21 Del. C. § 2742(f)(2) (“For purposes of this subsection[,] an alcohol concentration of .08
    or more pursuant to testing provided for in this section, or § 4177 of this title . . . shall be conclusive
    evidence of said violation.”).
    10
    without a hearing in both instances, are sufficient determinations of guilt for the
    purposes of the lifetime revocation provision in the UCDLA.41
    Construction and Purpose of the Uniform Commercial Driver License Act