Craft v. Simpler ( 2022 )
[…] 25
    State v. Hendricks, 
    1984 WL 553552
    , at *2 (Del. Super. May 4, 1984) (emphasis supplied)
    (internal citation omitted).
    26
    Bienek v. Dep’t of Transp., 
    736 N.W.2d 492
    , 496 (N.D. 2007); see also Ziehlke v. Valverde, 
    120 Cal. Rptr. 3d 655
    , 660 (Ct. App. 2011) (“The hearing in accordance with the DMV administrative
    per se law is a hearing of an administrative tribunal authorized by statute to decide whether facts
    exist to suspend a person’s driver’s license.”).
    27
    See 21 Del. C. § 2742(f) (“The hearing under this section shall be before the Secretary or the
    Secretary’s designee.”); 21 Del. C. § 101(68) (“‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of Transportation
    of this State or the Secretary’s duly authorized designee.”).
    28
    Opening Br. at 11.
    29
    In re Winship, 
    397 U.S. 358
    , 364 (1970) (“[T]he Due Process Clause protects the accused against
    conviction except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the
    crime with which he is charged.”).
    7