Kirby v. Kent County Board of Adjustment ( 2022 )
[…] “Hr’g Tr.”].
    17
    Tab 13 (Dec. 16, 2021 BOA Business Meeting minutes) at 11–13.
    18
    Tab 16 (Kirby Notice of Decision) at 6.
    4
    record to support the Board’s findings of fact and conclusions of law.”19
    “Substantial evidence means ‘such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might
    accept as adequate to support a conclusion.’”20 “Questions of law, including
    questions of statutory interpretation, are reviewed de novo.”21
    When reviewing decisions of the Board pursuant to 9 Del. C. § 4918, the Court
    may “reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for
    review” but lacks the power to remand decisions to the Board.22
    III. DISCUSSION
    The principles of statutory interpretation in Delaware are well-settled, but
    with an important variation specific to zoning law. The first step in all cases is to