State v. Henry ( 2022 )
[…] term that had to be imposed on anyone convicted of Mr. Henry’s trafficking
    offense11 and a three-year term that had to be imposed for his possession with
    intent to deliver offense.12 So, for his trafficking in cocaine count (IS06-10-
    0048), Mr. Henry faced a sentence ranging anywhere from two years to life
    imprisonment; for his possession with intent to deliver count (IS06-10-0049), Mr.
    Henry faced a range of three years to life imprisonment. Because the sentencing
    judge exercised his discretion under § 4214(a) to sentence Mr. Henry to 12 years
    of imprisonment for each, he did not receive “a minimum sentence of not less
    than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony.”13 Consequently, Mr.
    Henry does not meet § 4214(f)’s type-of-sentence eligibility requirement on
    either of those crimes.14
    10
    See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4214(a) (2006) (“[A]ny person sentenced pursuant to this