Hamilton v. Horizon House, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] 26 A.3d 162
    , 166 (Del. 2011) (citation omitted).
    6
    Sliney v. New Castle Cty., 
    2019 WL 7163356
    , at *1 (Del. Super. Dec. 23, 2019).
    7
    See Case Information Statement, D.I. 4.
    8
    It is unclear if the allegations against both Defendants are the same. The Court address only the
    claims against Horizon House as a medical provider.
    9
    Complaint, D.I. 1.
    2
    death.10 Despite Plaintiff’s designation at filing, the allegations in the Complaint
    against Defendant Horizon House allege medical negligence.11
    To file such a claim, 18 Del. C. § 6853 requires “[a]n affidavit of merit as to each
    defendant signed by an expert witness . . . and accompanied by a current curriculum
    vitae of the witness, stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has
    been health-care medical negligence committed by each defendant.”12 The law required
    Plaintiff to file an affidavit of merit and he has failed to do so. Plaintiff was afforded
    time to respond and find counsel. As explained at the hearing, the Court may “grant a
    single 60-day extension for the time of filing the affidavit of merit” if good cause is