Clark v. State ( 2022 )
[…] incorporates Superior Court Civil Rules 72 and 72.1.12 However, Superior Court
    Civil Rule 72.1, which provided for motions to affirm when, inter alia, the appeal
    was “clearly controlled by settled Delaware law,”13 was deleted effective July 1,
    2000.14 Both the Rules of the Delaware Supreme Court and the Rules of the CCP
    provide for motions to affirm in some criminal cases as a form of expedited
    procedure,15 but the Court has identified no current provision in the rules providing
    10
    Del. Const. art. 4, § 28 (“[T]here shall be an appeal to the Superior Court in all cases in which
    the sentence shall be imprisonment exceeding one (1) month, or a fine exceeding One Hundred
    Dollars ($100.00).”); 11 Del. C. § 5301(c) (“From any order, rule, decision, judgment or sentence
    of the [CCP] in a criminal action, the accused shall have the right of appeal to the Superior Court
    in and for the county wherein the information was filed as provided in § 28, article IV of the
    Constitution of the State. Such appeal to the Superior Court shall be reviewed on the record and
    shall not be tried de novo.”).
    11
    The State’s motion to affirm appears to rely instead on Superior Court Criminal Rule 37, which
    governs appeals from the Superior Court to the Delaware Supreme Court.
    12
    See e.g. Steelman v. State, 
    1999 WL 1846455
    , at *1–2 (Del. Super. Nov. 30, 1999) (discussing