State v. McGuiness ( 2022 )
[…] that (1) the Defendant entered into a contract for professional services, (2) the
    Defendant willfully fragmented or subdivided the contract, and (3) the Defendant’s
    fragmentation or subdivision of the contract was made with the intent to avoid
    compliance with the State Procurement Code.41
    On May 13, 2022, the Court explained in an Opinion that the State had
    adequately alleged this Count but would be required to establish at trial the section
    of Chapter 69 that the Defendant had violated.42 The State submits that Defendant
    intended to violate Section 6981 of the State Procurement Code which provides that
    “[a]ny state contract for which an agency is a party…greater than the threshold
    amount…will be subject to the provisions of this subchapter.”43 During the relevant
    period, the contract threshold was $50,00044 and there was a $5,000 threshold that
    required invoices to be reviewed and approved by the Division of Accounting.45 In
    addition, the BAPM advised that invoices could not be split into multiple payments