Clark ( 2015 )
[…] counsel advised that Plaintiffs were no longer pursuing Count I of the Complaint. See Oral
    Argument Tr. at 46–47 (Trans. ID. 56313425) (Oct. 15, 2014). Consequently, at issue here is
    whether Plaintiffs may amend their complaint to add a single count for a declaratory judgment.
    2
    II. BACKGROUND
    Plaintiffs are named insureds under automobile insurance policies issued by
    State Farm. 2     State Farm, an Illinois corporation engaged in the business of
    insurance, regularly sells automobile insurance within the State of Delaware. 3
    21 Del. C. § 2118B governs the processing and payment of PIP claims. 4
    The purpose of § 2118B “is to ensure reasonably prompt processing and payment
    of sums owed by insurers to their policyholders and other persons covered by their
    policies . . . and to prevent the financial hardship and damage to personal credit
    ratings that can result from the unjustifiable delays of such payments.”5
    Section 2118B(c) requires insurers to pay or deny a claim for first-party
    benefits “no later than 30 days following the insurer’s receipt of [a] written request
    for first-party insurance benefits and documentation that the treatment or expense
    is compensable . . . .” 6 If an insurer fails to comply with this requirement, the
    amount of unpaid benefits due from the insurer to the claimant is increased.7
    2
    Compl. ¶¶ 3–4.
    3
    Id. ¶ 5.
    4
    See 21 Del .C. § 2118B.
    5
    Id. § 2118B(a).
    6
    Id. § 2118B(c).
    7
    Id. (“If an insurer fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection, then the amount of
    unpaid benefits due from the insurer to the claimant shall be increased at the monthly rate of: (1)
    One and one-half percent from the thirty-first day through the sixtieth day; and (2) Two percent
    from the sixty-first day through the one hundred and twentieth day; and (3) Two and one-half
    percent after the one hundred and twenty-first day.”).
    3
    Plaintiffs’ proposed amendment alleges that “State Farm routinely fails to
    either pay or deny claims for [PIP] coverage within the statutorily-required 30-day
    period under [the statute].” 8 According to Plaintiffs, State Farm “consciously