Fretz v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board ( 2022 )
[…] Claimant’s departure under the voluntary prong of the statute.46
    II.      The Record Contains no Factual Finding that Claimant was Not Able
    to Work and Available to Work after September 13, 2021.
    Employer does not argue on appeal that Claimant left work voluntarily.47
    However, he asks the Court to affirm on an alternative basis and hold that the record
    supports the conclusion that Claimant “is not currently able and available to work
    due to his medical restrictions.”48
    When an individual leaves work involuntarily because of illness, 19 Del. C.
    § 3314(1) provides that “no disqualification shall prevail after the individual
    becomes able to work and available for work and meets all other requirements under
    this title, but the Department shall require a doctor’s certificate to establish such
    45
    See Ingram v. Thorpe, 
    747 A.2d 545
    , 547 (Del. 2000) (“Where the language of the statute is
    unambiguous, no interpretation is required and the plain meaning of the words controls. If there