Fretz v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board ( 2022 )
[…] an Opening Brief, in which he argued that the Board had erred in concluding that he
    had voluntarily quit his job.24 On July 28, 2022, Employer filed an Answering Brief,
    essentially conceding that Claimant had left work involuntarily but arguing that
    Claimant’s disqualification from receiving benefits is nonetheless supported by
    substantial evidence in the record.25 Claimant did not file a reply brief, and the
    matter was submitted for decision on September 15, 2022.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    19 Del. C. § 3323(a) provides that when the Superior Court reviews decisions
    of the Board, “the findings of the [Board] as to the facts, if supported by evidence
    and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court
    19
    R. at 22.
    20
    R. at 23 (“The issue before the Board is whether Claimant has shown ‘good cause’ to leave his
    employment.”).
    21
    19 Del. C. § 3314(1).
    22
    R. at 24.
    23
    Notice of Appeal (D.I. 1).
    24
    Opening Br. (D.I. 11).
    25