Harper v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] resulting from another party’s negligent operation of a buggy or any other vehicle
    not required to carry liability insurance under Delaware law, the solution lies with
    the General Assembly and not with the courts.42
    (3d Ed.))).
    40
    For the purposes of Title 21, “motor vehicle” is defined, consistent with its plain meaning, as
    “every vehicle, as defined in this section, which is self-propelled, except farm tractors, electric
    bicycles, electric personal assistive mobility devices, and OHVs.” 21 Del. C. § 101(41) (emphasis
    supplied). “Vehicle” is defined as “every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or
    may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, excepting devices moved by human power
    or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks and excepting electric trackless trolley coaches,
    electric bicycles, electric personal assistive mobility devices and excepting OHVs.” Id. §101(87).
    41
    The law governing the use of horse-drawn buggies on public roads is 21 Del. C. § 4104, which
    provides that “[e]very person riding an animal or driving any animal-drawn vehicle upon a