Harper v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] 35
    See Tillison, 
    2017 WL 2209895
    , at *2 (“In order to determine whether policy limitations and
    exclusions are valid, the Court looks first to the language of 18 Del. C. § 3902. If the statute is
    ambiguous, the Court will consider the relevant public policy.”) (internal citations omitted).
    7
    consider Plaintiffs’ public policy arguments if the statutory language is ambiguous.
    A statute (much like a contract) is ambiguous only if it is “reasonably susceptible to
    different interpretations.”36
    Turning to the language of the statute, 18 Del. C. § 3902(a) provides that:
    No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership,
    maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued
    for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle registered or
    principally garaged in this State unless coverage is provided therein or
    supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder
    who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators
    of uninsured or hit-and-run vehicles for bodily injury, sickness,
    disease, including death, or personal property damage resulting from
    the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured or hit-and-
    run motor vehicle.
    An “uninsured vehicle” is defined, as most relevant here, as:
    One for which there is no auto liability bond, insurance or other
    security applicable at the time of the accident in at least the amounts
    required by the financial responsibility law where the auto is