Harper v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] bicycles, electric personal assistive mobility devices, and OHVs.” 21 Del. C. § 101(41) (emphasis
    supplied). “Vehicle” is defined as “every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or
    may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, excepting devices moved by human power
    or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks and excepting electric trackless trolley coaches,
    electric bicycles, electric personal assistive mobility devices and excepting OHVs.” Id. §101(87).
    41
    The law governing the use of horse-drawn buggies on public roads is 21 Del. C. § 4104, which
    provides that “[e]very person riding an animal or driving any animal-drawn vehicle upon a
    roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the
    driver of a vehicle by this chapter, except those provisions of this chapter which by their very
    nature can have no application.” Thus, drivers of horse-drawn buggies must follow the traffic laws
    applicable to drivers of other vehicles, but there is no indication that they must have the liability
    insurance required of owners of motor vehicles. Cf. Knight v. Mayor & Council of City of
    Wilmington,