State v. Thomas ( 2020 )
[…] personal liberty).
    36
    Shukri Thomas was found in violation of probation on at least six separate
    occasions between July 2016 and October 2019. Shukri Thomas failed to comply
    with the terms and conditions of probation on many more than six occasions during
    this time period but, urged to consider lesser sanctions by counsel for Shukri
    Thomas, the State, Probation & Parole and the Court agreed that graduated sanctions
    should be utilized whenever possible.
    37
    Pursuant to 16 Del. C. § 5011(d), “the court must convene a hearing . . . at least
    once every 3 months to review whether continued involuntary inpatient treatment is
    necessary.”
    13
    During much of this time period, Shukri Thomas remained at DPC pursuant
    to a court order of involuntary inpatient commitment. However, DPC took the
    position that Shukri Thomas must transition to the community once stable.38