State v. Thomas ( 2020 )
[…] He was charged and
    released. At this point, Shukri Thomas had begun a downward spiral, and his
    criminal behavior escalated. Two days after his release for the first arrest, on
    September 9, 2014, Shukri Thomas was arrested for more serious charges, including
    at DPC pursuant to civil commitment or confined in DPC’s Mitchell Building.
    9/9/2014–8/4/2015 (330 days); 7/5/2016–7/18/2016 (14 days) 4/18/2017–2/3/2018
    (292 days); 3/27/2018–11/16/2018 (235 days); 12/2/2018–2/6/2019 (67 days).
    21
    See Thomas Involuntary Inpatient Commitment Hearing June 2019, Nos.
    1409004992, 1409006424 & 170401286, at 31 (“Counsel for Shukri Thomas:
    [Shukri Thomas was] walking down I-95 with 2 grams of crack cocaine . . . telling
    the police officer he’s going to California.”). Id.
    22
    See 21 Del. C. § 4148 (“No pedestrian shall walk upon any roadway or shoulders
    of any roadway of this State that is used for motor or vehicle traffic, beyond the
    corporate limits of any city or town, without carrying a lighted lantern, lighted
    flashlight or other similar light or reflector type device during the period of time
    from sunset to sunrise and at any other time when there is not sufficient light to
    render clearly visible any person or vehicle on the highway.”).
    8
    Robbery in the First Degree (a violent felony).23 This time, Shukri Thomas was
    detained.
    A competency evaluation was ordered by the Court on September 23, 2014
    for a determination of whether Shukri Thomas was competent to stand trial. The