State v. Thomas ( 2020 )
[…] crimes and awaiting psychiatric evaluation pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 404; for persons
    serving sentences pursuant to 11 Del. C. §§ 405, 406; and for persons found not
    guilty by reason of insanity pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 403 or guilty but mentally ill
    pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 408. It is the equivalent of total confinement in a DOC
    Level 5 correctional facility.
    32
    DPC provides acute inpatient psychiatric treatment for persons who are subject to
    civil commitment.
    33
    Pursuant to 16 Del. C. § 5018(b), a “written continuing care plan” is required and
    must include “identification of available support services and provider linkages
    necessary to meet the assessed needs[] and identification and a timetable of discrete,
    predischarge activities necessary to promote the patient’s successful transition to the
    community-based services system or to another appropriate post-discharge setting.”
    12
    term treatment and compliance with prescribed medications. The Court and MHC
    team wrestled with the challenges created when Shukri Thomas was transferred from
    one facility to another and between various facilities and the community. For