DNREC v. DSWA ( 2020 )
[…] Conditions III.B.2 and V.B.3 is irrelevant.
    Lastly, DNREC argues that the Board committed reversible error in its
    decision to set aside the penalties and costs that the Secretary had imposed upon
    G&F and CH. DNREC argues that this decision was incorrect because the Board
    had erroneously inserted a state-of-mind element into 
    7 Del. C
    . § 6005.
    DSWA
    DSWA argues that the issue of whether the Board had jurisdiction to review
    the Secretary’s cost-recovery decision is moot because the Board found that DDWA
    '° 
    7 Del. C
    . § 6003(c) provides that “[t]he Secretary shall grant or deny a permit required by
    subsection (a) or (b) of this section in accordance with duly promulgated regulations... .”
    '6 DNREC also argues that the Board’s decision is invalid because it failed to explain how it
    reached its conclusion regarding Condition II.I.2. Whether this is the case is irrelevant because,
    as explained infra, the Court’s review of this issue is de novo.
    7
    DNREC v.