DNREC v. DSWA ( 2020 )
[…] 7 Del. C
    . § 6003(a)(4)'° and 7 Del. Admin. C. § 1301-7.1.1!' because it had transported
    solid waste without a permit. The Secretary assessed an administrative penalty of
    $16,630.00 pursuant to Section 6005(b)(3) and costs of $2,126.48 pursuant to
    Section 6005(c) against CH.
    DSWA, G&F, and CH each filed a Notice of Appeal to the Board on
    December 19, 2018, challenging the Secretary’s Orders. On February 12, 2019, the
    Board held an evidentiary hearing on the appeals, during which it heard testimony
    and reviewed evidence. !2
    ’ 
    7 Del. C
    . § 6005(b)(3) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “In his or her discretion, the
    Secretary may impose an administrative penalty of not more than $10,000 for each day of
    violation.”
    ® 
    7 Del. C
    . § 6005(c)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Whenever the Secretary determines
    that any person has violated this chapter, or a rule, or regulation, or condition of a permit issued
    pursuant to § 6003 of this title, or an order of the Secretary, said person shall be liable for all
    expenses incurred by the Department... .”
    7 Del. Admin. C. § 1301-7.1.7 states as follows: “Permitted solid waste transporters shall not use
    agents or subcontractors who do not hold permits for transporting solid waste.”
    10 Supra note 4.
    '! 7 Del. Admin.