DNREC v. DSWA ( 2020 )
[…] 7 Del. C
    . §
    6005(c)(1)).
    2° Secretary’s Order No. 2018-WH-0066, at 5.
    3° Bd. Order at 10.
    11
    DNREC v. Delaware Solid Waste Authority, et al
    K19A-05-002 NEP
    January 29, 2020
    has no basis in duly promulgated regulations, that it is unconstitutionally vague and
    unreasonable, and that it unconstitutionally delegates agency authority to a private
    entity.
    1. Condition II.I.2 need not have an explicit regulatory antecedent
    to comply with 
    7 Del. C
    . § 6003(c).
    Under 
    7 Del. C
    . § 6003(c), “[t]he Secretary shall grant or deny a permit
    required by subsection (a) or (b) of this section in accordance with duly promulgated
    . 3! Here, the issue is whether the phrase “in accordance with”
    regulations . .
    requires DNREC to impose permit conditions that have explicit regulatory
    antecedents, or whether DNREC may impose conditions without explicit regulatory