DNREC v. DSWA ( 2020 )
[…] .
    58 
    Id. °° 428
    A.2d 18 (Del. 1981).
    17
    DNREC v. Delaware Solid Waste Authority, et al
    K19A-05-002 NEP
    January 29, 2020
    facility.” DNREC cited Dover Products for violating Regulation XIX, which
    provides that “[n]o person shall cause or allow the emission of an odorous air
    contaminant such as to cause a condition of air pollution,” despite the fact that Dover
    Products had not authorized the dumping, nor did it know who had performed the
    ' This Court held that Dover Products was strictly liable pursuant to 7
    dumping.°
    Del. C. § 6005(b), which states in relevant part that “[w]hoever violates this chapter
    or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, or any condition of a permit issued
    pursuant to § 6003 of this title . . . shall be punishable,” and noted that “nowhere [in
    Section 6005] is there an express requirement that the State prove [the violation was
    committed] knowingly or intentionally.”® Indeed, “such proof of guilty knowledge