DNREC v. DSWA ( 2020 )
[…] 14, 2019, challenging the Board’s decision in all respects, except for its finding that
    G&F and CH had violated Delaware environmental statutes and regulations.
    Hl. THE PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS
    DNREC
    DNREC brings several arguments on appeal. Generally, DNREC argues that
    the Board made an error of law in holding that it (7.e., the Board) had jurisdiction to
    review the Secretary’s cost-recovery decisions, because such decisions may only be
    reviewed by the Secretary or the Superior Court pursuant to 
    7 Del. C
    . § 6005(c).'*
    '3 Bd. Order at 11-12 (May 13, 2019).
    '4 
    7 Del. C
    . § 6005(c)(2) states, in relevant part, as follows: “In the event the liable person desires
    to challenge the detailed billing submitted by the Secretary, such person shall, within 20 days of
    receipt of the detailed billing request an administrative hearing before the Secretary. . . . The
    Secretary shall make findings of fact based on the record, and enter an order which shall contain
    reasons supporting the decision. An appeal of the decision of the Secretary may be perfected to
    Superior Court within 30 days of the decision of the Secretary.”
    6
    DNREC v. Delaware Solid Waste Authority, et al
    K19A-05-002 NEP
    January 29, 2020
    DNREC also argues that the Board committed reversible error when it held
    Condition II.I.2 invalid. DNREC argues that Condition II.I.2 was a valid permitting