Holben v. Pepsi Bottling Venture, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] the fee sought for the third segment. It argues that, because attorneys’ fees for the
    first and second segments should not be awarded, the Court should not award an
    attorneys’ fee for work performed to seek their recovery. With regard to the
    application of the Cox factors, Pepsi focuses mainly on the factor that addresses the
    relationship between the size of the recovery ($1,500) and the appropriate fee.
    STANDARD
    Two relevant standards apply in the matter: the standard for whether any fee
    is awardable and the standard applicable to determining the amount.
    Section 2350(f) of Title 19 of the Delaware Code provides that:
    [t]he Superior Court may in its discretion award a reasonable fee to
    claimant's attorney for services on an appeal from the Board to the
    Superior Court and from the Superior Court to the Supreme Court
    where the claimant’s position in the hearing before the Board is
    affirmed on appeal.5
    Although the Delaware Supreme Court held in one instance that fees should
    be assessed based upon general success,6 it nevertheless acknowledged that an “issue
    allocation may sometimes prove to be an appropriate factor for measuring