Holben v. Pepsi Bottling Venture, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] IAB’s decision regarding the amount of disability benefits that she was due, and (2)
    for successfully litigating the attorneys’ fee issue. Second, she seeks an $8,650 fee
    for post-remand briefing. That briefing included her successful defense regarding
    whether any attorneys’ fee was required at the Board level. It also included her
    attempt to win a much larger attorneys’ fee anchored to the entire compensation due
    her. Third, she seeks an additional $3,573 attorneys’ fee for prosecuting her
    application for attorneys’ fees for the first two litigation segments.
    3
    See 
    19 Del. C
    . § 2320(10)a (limiting a “reasonable attorneys' fee in an amount not to exceed 30
    percent of the award or 10 times the average weekly wage in Delaware as announced by the
    Secretary of Labor at the time of the award, whichever is smaller”).
    4
    Holben v. Pepsi Bottling Ventures, LLC, 
    2019 WL 5692687
    , at *8 (Del. Super. Nov. 4, 2019).
    3
    Pepsi does not challenge the amount of time Ms. Holben submits or the
    reasonableness of the hourly rates. Rather, Pepsi challenges the fee sought for the