Holben v. Pepsi Bottling Venture, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Id.
    19
    
    19 Del. C
    . § 2350(f). See also 
    Murtha, 729 A.2d at 318
    (finding that a claimant’s “position” is
    not a term of art that permits the availability of attorneys’ fees to remain dependent on success in
    front of the Board, but instead a term referencing the claimant’s arguments that must be presented
    in front of the Board in order for the court to “affirm”); Veid v. Bensalem Steel Erectors, 
    2000 WL 33113801
    , at *1 (Del. Super. Dec. 28, 2000) (summarizing Murtha’s explanation of the legislative
    intent in amending 
    19 Del. C
    . § 2350(f) with the language “the claimant's position in the hearing
    before the Board is affirmed on appeal” as to permit “a right for a claimant to seek an attorney’s
    fee for the time expended at the appellate level when a claimant appeals an unfavorable or
    erroneous Board decision and claimant's position before the Board is affirmed on appeal”).
    6
    With regard to the first segment, Ms.