State v. Durant-Bey ( 2020 )
[…] Maryland resident, that he be allowed to complete the treatment program required
    under Delaware law for a third felony DUI offense at a supervision level other than
    Level IV (home confinement) or Level V (incarceration), because of the personal
    hardships that it would impose on him.
    I have reviewed your letter memorandum in support of your request.
    Although I had given the State a period of time to respond, given my decision a
    response from the State is unnecessary.
    The issue you present is the proper interpretation of 
    21 Del. C
    . § 4177(d)(Q9),
    which provides that the suspension of any portion of a minimum sentence for a third
    1
    DUI offense in Delaware shall be on the condition that that the offender complete a
    program of supervision which shall include:
    “(b) an intensive inpatient or outpatient drug and alcohol
    treatment program for a period of not less than 3 months. Such
    treatment and counseling may be completed while an offender is
    serving a Level V or level IV sentence.” [Emphasis supplied. ]
    This statute is not a paradigm of clarity. As you mention, it is now in the
    process of amendment by the Delaware Legislature under Senate Bill No. 184 (the
    “Bill”). The Synopsis of the Bill states that the current law has resulted in differing