State v. Maddrey ( 2020 )
[…] lawful seizure, so long as those inquiries do not measurably extend the duration of
    the stop.”5 Courts have struggled to define “measurably extend” when applying this
    principle to traffic stop cases.6 The Court is required to “recognize the rule of
    Arizona v. Johnson” when analyzing this issue.7
    Pursuant to established Delaware law, an officer’s questions do not constitute
    a second detention when the questions are either: (1) authorized by statute; or (2)
    part of routine police questioning.8 Under 11 Del. C. § 1902, an officer conducting
    a traffic stop is authorized to “demand the person’s name, address, business abroad
    and destination. Any person so questioned who fails to give identification or explain
    the person’s actions to the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further
    5
    Arizona, 
    555 U.S. at 333
    .
    6
    United States v. Green, 
    897 F.3d 173
    , 180 (3d. Cir. 2018) (citations omitted); State
    v. Medina, 
    2020 WL 104323
    , at *4 (Del. Super. Jan. 7, 2020).
    7
    State v. Abel, 
    68 A.3d 1228
    , 1241 (Del. 2013).
    8