State v. Murdy ( 2020 )
[…] Murdy, in the interest of justice and fairness, and with the State’s consent, that (1)
    the period of incarceration on the VOP sentence be made to run concurrently with
    the period of incarceration on the sentence for the offenses which caused the
    violation of probation to occur; and, (2) as per the State’s agreement, the
    requirements of 11 Del. C. § 4204(k) be removed from the sentence.
    On February 14, 2019, I received a letter from Mr. Murdy himself, also
    requesting a modification or reduction of his sentence.
    As the State points out, 11 Del. C. § 4334(c) provides that, “if a violation [of
    probation] is established, the Court may continue or revoke the probation or
    suspension of sentence and may require the probation violator to serve the sentence
    impose, or any lesser sentence...” I have carefully reviewed the record, including
    Mr. Murdy’s previous requests for modification or reduction of sentence, and the
    denials thereof by this Court. I find no error in the imposition of the VOP sentence