Donegal Insurance Company v. Lewis ( 2020 )
[…] shall be subrogated to the rights, including claims under any workers'
    compensation law, of the person for whom benefits are provided, to the extent of
    the benefits so provided.
    (1) Such subrogated rights shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the
    tortfeasor's liability insurance coverage available for the injured party,
    after the injured party's claim has been settled or otherwise resolved,
    except that the insurer providing benefits shall be indemnified by any
    workers' compensation insurer obligated to make such payments to the
    injured party.
    Section 2118(a)(4) provides that “compensation for damage to the insured motor vehicle,
    including loss of use of the motor vehicle, not to exceed the actual cash value of the vehicle at
    the time of the loss and $10 per day, with a maximum payment of $300, for loss of use of such
    vehicle.” A plain reading of the statute leads this Court to find section 2118 covers property
    damage and, therefore, Defendant is correct.
    The Court concludes that section 2118 applies; therefore, the Court will address the
    motion to dismiss.