Donegal Insurance Company v. Lewis ( 2020 )
[…] Defendant moves for dismissal on the grounds that this Court lacks
    2 Cent. Mortgage Co. v. Morgan Stanley Mortgage Capital Holdings LLC, 
    27 A.3d 531
    , 535 (Del. 2011) (citing
    Savor, Inc. v. FMR Corp., 
    812 A.2d 894
    , 896-97 (Del. 2002)).
    321 Del. C. § 2118(g)(1).
    421 Del. C. § 2118(a)(4).
    jurisdiction and Plaintiff does not have subrogation rights against Defendant because Defendant
    is insured.
    The Court will first address whether this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.
    Subrogation rights are permitted by statute, 21 Del. C. § 2118.
    Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claim must go through arbitration pursuant to section
    2118. The pertinent part of the statute, 21 Del. C. § 2118(g)(3) reads:
    Disputes among insurers as to liability or amounts paid pursuant to paragraphs
    (a)(1)-(4) of this section shall be arbitrated by the Wilmington Auto Accident
    Reparation Arbitration Committee or its successors. Any disputes arising between
    an insurer or insurers and a self-insurer or self-insurers shall be submitted to
    arbitration which shall be conducted by the Commissioner in the same manner as
    the arbitration of claims provided for in subsection (j) of this section.”
    Disputes arising under (a)(1)-(4), between insurers must be arbitrated.° Section
    2118(g)(6) also provides that disputes involving self-insurers must also be arbitrated.’ Defendant
    is neither an insurer nor self-insurer; therefore, the arbitration provision does not apply to the
    current suit. Plaintiff is seeking reimbursement from an individual tortfeasor; therefore, this
    Court has subject matter jurisdiction.
    Defendant also argues Plaintiff does not have a subrogation right because Defendant is
    insured. The pertinent part of section 2118 provides:
    (g) Insurers providing benefits described in paragraphs (a)(1)--(4) of this section
    shall be subrogated to the rights, including claims under any workers’
    compensation law, of the person for whom benefits are provided, to the extent of
    the benefits so provided.
    (1) Such subrogated rights shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the
    tortfeasor's liability insurance coverage available for the injured party,
    after the injured party's claim has been settled or otherwise resolved,
    except that the insurer providing benefits shall be indemnified by any
    521 Del. C. § 2118(g)(3).
    6 Id. See State Ins. Coverage Office v. Christenson, 
    2014 WL 3045215
    , at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. June 11, 2014).
    721 Del. C. § 2118(g)(6).
    workers' compensation insurer obligated to make such payments to the
    injured party.®
    The Delaware Supreme Court has interpreted 21 Del. C. § 2118(g)(1) to mean that there
    is no subrogation right of reimbursement from insured tortfeasors who have a third party insurer.
    In Harper v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., the Delaware Supreme Court stated that a