Work Capital, LLC v. AlphaOne Capital Partners, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] seeks temporary and permanent injunctive relief, restitution, actual damages,
    damages for unjust enrichment, treble damages, and attorneys’ fees under Section
    941 of the Act.?’
    LEGAL ANALYSIS
    Upon a motion to dismiss, the Court (i) accepts all well-pleaded factual
    allegations as true, (ii) accepts even vague allegations as well-pleaded if they give
    the opposing party notice of the claim, (iii) draws all reasonable inferences in favor
    of the non-moving party, and (iv) only dismisses a case where the plaintiff would
    26 1d. 439.
    27
    Id. 441. Section
    941 of the Act provides that “any person who suffers any injury to person,
    business or property may bring an action for damages against a person who is alleged to
    have violated any provision of §§ 932-938 of this title,” regardless of whether the State
    has filed criminal charges against that person for the alleged computer crime. DEL. CODE
    ANN. tit. 11, § 941(c) (2018). Subsection (c) provides that an aggrieved person’s action
    for damages may be brought “[i]ndependent of or in conjunction with an action under
    subsection (a) of this section,” which subsection provides an aggrieved person with an
    additional private cause of action to seek injunctive relief, restitution, or the appointment
    of a receiver if the aggrieved person “has reason to believe that any other person has been