Work Capital, LLC v. AlphaOne Capital Partners, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] attempting to convert Work Capital’s bank accounts to its own use... and
    withholding confidential and valuable financial information from Work Capital.’34
    that had recently returned a civil verdict against the defendant, despite the defendant’s argument
    that police officers are authorized users of that database by statute, because whether the
    defendant’s specific use was authorized is an issue of fact for a jury to determine based on the
    statute’s “exhaustive list of what are considered authorized and permissible uses” of the State’s
    database).
    33. Am. Compl. § 41; see also Am. Compl ff 38-40.
    34 Am. Compl. § 38. Under Section 935, “A person is guilty of the computer crime of misuse
    of computer system information when:
    (1) As a result of accessing or causing to be accessed a computer system, the person
    intentionally makes or causes to be made an unauthorized display, use, disclosure or copy,
    in any form, of data residing in, communicated by or produced by a computer system;
    (2) That person intentionally or recklessly and without authorization:
    a. Alters, deletes, tampers with, damages, destroys or takes data intended for use by a
    computer system, whether residing within or external to a computer system; or
    b. Interrupts or adds data to data residing within a computer system;
    (3) That person knowingly receives or retains data obtained in violation of paragraph (1) or (2)
    of this section; or
    (4) That person uses or discloses any data which that person knows or believes was obtained
    in violation of paragraph (1) or (2) of this section.”
    Work Capital, LLC v. AlphaOne Capital Partners, LLC
    C.A. No. N19C-08-036 PRW CCLD
    June 25, 2020
    Page 13 of 14
    Next, AlphaOne argues that Count IV should be dismissed “because it is
    bootstrapped to Work Capital’s contract claims .. .”3> Not so. As noted above, the