Colburn filed no direct appeal from his convictions or sentence. Instead, applications filed under Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(b) requesting reduction of his prison term ensued? and were denied.’ (3) For instance, in March 2015 Mr. Colburn docketed his first motion under Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(b) requesting reduction of his cumulative nine-year Level V term by two years.'® In short, Mr. Colburn asked the Court to suspend the entire two years of imprisonment imposed for the PFBPP count.'' According to Mr. Colburn, his term of imprisonment (2014);
id. at tit.11, §§ 4205(b)(2) & (d) (sentence “[fJor a class B felony [is] not less than 2 years ... [and any] minimum, mandatory, mandatory minimum or minimum mandatory sentence [ ] required by subsection (b) of [§ 4205]. . . shall not be subject to suspension by the court”). 8 Def.’s 15 Mot. to Reduce Sent., State v. Charles R. Colburn, ID No. 1411002179 (Del. Super. Ct. Del. Mar. 30, 2015) (D.I. 6); Def.’s 2"! Mot. to Reduce Sent., State v. Charles R. Colburn, ID No. 1411002179 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan. 16, 2018) (D.I. 27). See also Def.’s Ltr., State v.