Griffy v. USAA Casualty Insurance Co. ( 2020 )
[…] Ms.
    Griffy uses Section 2118 to try and show that she and those in the proposed class are owed
    monetary damages by USAA. Count II is a claim for punitive damages.
    Section 2118B(c) provides that covered claims must be (i) paid within 30 days of the
    insurer’s receipt of the claim, or (ii) disputed with an accompanying written explanation. If an
    insurer fails to do so, Section 2118B(c) dictates that the amount of unpaid benefits owed by the
    insurer to the claimant shall increase by specified rates dependent upon the amount of time that
    has passed. Section 2118B(c) states as follows:
    (c) When an insurer receives a written request for payment of a claim for benefits
    pursuant to § 2118(a)(2) of this title, the insurer shall promptly process the claim
    and shall, no later than 30 days following the insurer’s receipt of said written
    request for first-party insurance benefits and documentation that the treatment or
    expense is compensable pursuant to § 2118(a) of this title, make payment of the
    amount of claimed benefits that are due to the claimant or, if said claim is wholly
    or partly denied, provide the claimant with a written explanation of the reasons for
    such denial. If an insurer fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection,
    then the amount of unpaid benefits due from the insurer to the claimant shall
    be increased at the monthly rate of:
    (1) One and one-half percent from the thirty-first day through the sixtieth
    day; and
    (2) Two percent from the sixty-first day through the one hundred and
    twentieth day; and
    (3) Two and one-half percent after the one hundred and twenty-first day.5
    As such, insurers have a statutory obligation to pay an increased amount of “unpaid
    benefits” for any failure to comply with the provisions of Section 2118B(c).
    5
    
    21 Del. C
    . § 2118B(c) (emphasis added).
    3
    In her Complaint, Ms.