Hylak v. Manor Care - Pike Creek of Wilmington, DE, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] supported by expert testimony in Delaware.2
    3.     The Court may grant summary judgment only where the moving party
    can “show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving
    party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”3 A genuine issue of material fact
    is one that “may reasonably be resolved in favor of either party.”4 The moving party
    bears the initial burden of proof and, once that is met, the burden shifts to the non-
    moving party to show that a material issue of fact exists.5 At the motion for summary
    judgment phase, the Court must view the facts “in the light most favorable to the
    1
    See D.I. 52.
    2
    
    18 Del. C
    . § 6853(e) (“No liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless
    expert medical testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation from the applicable
    standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case . . . .”).
    3
    Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c).
    4
    Moore v. Sizemore, 
    405 A.2d 679
    , 680–81 (Del. 1979).
    5
    Id. 2 non-moving
    party.”6 Summary judgment is appropriate only if Plaintiff’s claims