Hylak v. Manor Care - Pike Creek of Wilmington, DE, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] See D.I. 52.
    2
    
    18 Del. C
    . § 6853(e) (“No liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless
    expert medical testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation from the applicable
    standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case . . . .”).
    3
    Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c).
    4
    Moore v. Sizemore, 
    405 A.2d 679
    , 680–81 (Del. 1979).
    5
    Id. 2 non-moving
    party.”6 Summary judgment is appropriate only if Plaintiff’s claims
    lack evidentiary support such that no reasonable jury could find in Plaintiff’s favor.7
    4.     Section 6854 of Title 18 of the Delaware Code requires that a medical
    expert testifying as to the standard of care be “familiar with the degree of skill
    ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify.”8 When
    a witness’s qualifications are challenged under Section 6854, the burden is on the
    party proffering the witness to establish that the witness meets Section 6854’s
    requirements.9
    5.     Generally, a medical professional in one school of medicine is not
    competent to testify about the standard of care in a different school of medicine.10
    That general rule gives way, however, when “the methods of treating a particular
    6
    Brozka v. Olson, 
    668 A.2d 1355
    , 1364 (Del. 1995).
    7
    See Hecksher v. Fairwinds Baptist Church, Inc., 
    115 A.3d 1187
    , 1200–05 (Del.
    2015); Edmisten v. Greyhound Lines, Inc., 
    2012 WL 3264925
    , at *2 (Del. Aug. 13,
    2012).
    8
    
    18 Del. C
    . § 6854 (“No person shall be competent to give expert medical testimony
    as to applicable standards of skill and care unless such person is familiar with the
    degree of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will
    testify.”).
    9
    See Loftus v. Hayden, 
    391 A.2d 749
    , 753 (Del. 1978) (“When objection is made to
    [a medical expert’s] qualification, the witness must present facts from which the
    Court can reasonably conclude that the witness has the foundation essential to the