State v. Kasinath ( 2020 )
[…] place to live with family upon his release.22
    7.     Pursuant to Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(b), the Court may modify
    a sentence beyond 90 days after the imposition of a sentence if the DOC files an
    application “for good cause shown which certifies that the release of the defendant
    shall not constitute a substantial risk to the community or the defendant’s own
    self.”23 Good cause includes, but is not limited to, “rehabilitation of the offender,
    serious medical illness, or infirmity of the offender and prison overcrowding.” 24
    Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4217(h), rehabilitation is defined as “the process of restoring
    an individual to a useful and constructive place in society especially through some
    form of vocational, correctional, or therapeutic retraining.”
    8.     Based on the record before the Court, Defendant appears to be
    rehabilitated through “vocational, correctional, and therapeutic training.” As the
    21
    As of the date of this Order, Defendant has served over 5 years at Level V.
    22
    D.I. 67.
    23
    In addition, the Court may consider an application made more than 90 days after sentencing if
    Defendant establishes “extraordinary circumstances.” Super. Ct. Crim. R. 35(b). Defendant has
    not filed a motion establishing extraordinary circumstances.
    24
    11 Del. C. § 4217(c). Pursuant to section 4217(d)(1), the Board of Parole “shall have the
    authority to promulgate reasonable regulations concerning the form and content of [DOC motions
    for good cause].” Id. § 4217(d)(1). Under the Rules of the Delaware Board of Parole, after DOC
    file an application “showing ‘good cause’” and the Board conducts a hearing, the Board determines
    whether “the offender constitutes a substantial risk to the community or determines that the
    application is not based on good cause.” Del. Admin. C. PAR 22.
    5
    DOC states and the record demonstrates, Defendant has actively participated in
    rehabilitative courses, maintained employment, earned his GED, is working toward
    his high school diploma, has completed two vocational programs, and has made