State v. Kasinath ( 2020 )
[…] for Good Cause Shown pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4217,1 the Board of Parole’s
    (“Board”) Recommendation, 2 the State’s Position Statement and its Response to the
    Board’s Recommendation,3 Defendant’s Letter Motion for Modification of Sentence
    and Supplemental Letter, 4 statutory and decisional law, and the record in this case,
    IT APPEARS THAT:
    1.      On January 25, 2016, Defendant pled guilty to Robbery First Degree
    and Conspiracy Second Degree.5 By Order dated October 7, 2016, effective March
    1
    D.I. 63. See 11 Del. C. § 4217(b). (“The Court may modify the sentence solely on the basis of
    an application filed by the Department of Correction for good cause shown which certifies that the
    release of the defendant shall not constitute a substantial risk to the community or the defendant’s
    own self.”).
    2
    D.I. 63.
    3
    D.I. 63, 65.
    4
    D.I. 67, 68.
    5
    D.I. 30.
    22, 2015, Defendant was sentenced to 6 years at Level V, followed by decreasing
    levels of supervision and probation.6
    2.      On June 25, 2019, pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4217, the DOC filed an