CLP Toxicology, Inc. v. Casla Bio Holdings, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 38.
    - 35 -
    carried out the fraud and other misconduct alleged herein, which had effects in
    Delaware on CLP, which is a Delaware corporation.”104 CLP alleged that these
    Defendants transacted business in Delaware through their involvement with the
    Purchase Agreement, Casla, and ABS, out of which arise CLP’s claims.
    Additionally, with respect to Casla Partners LLC, CLP alleged that it holds an equity
    interest in Casla ABS Investors and controls that entity.105
    These alleged acts do not suffice to confer specific jurisdiction under either
    Section 3104(c)(1) of Delaware’s Long Arm Statute or any of CLP’s other alleged
    theories. Section 3104(c)(1) permits a Court to exercise jurisdiction over a non-
    resident Defendant that “[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work
    or service in the State.”106 But “[b]ecause Section 3104(c)(1) constitutes a specific
    jurisdiction provision, it only allows jurisdiction over causes of action that are
    closely intertwined with the jurisdictional contact.”107 And none of the jurisdictional
    contacts suggested by CLP are so closely intertwined.