Kumaritakis v. AstraZenecaPharmaceuticals, LP ( 2020 )
[…] and the injuries suffered by the Plaintiff occurred in Texas.
    2
    Defendant argues that Farxiga is not unreasonably dangerous as a matter of law and
    a safer-alternative requirement is preempted by federal law.
    7. Additionally, Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages
    should be dismissed because Plaintiff is not entitled to actual damages, which is a
    prerequisite to punitive damages.
    Failure to Warn Claims
    8. Texas state law, §82.007(a), creates a rebuttable presumption in any
    “product liability action that alleges that an injury was caused by a failure to provide
    adequate warnings” that a prescription drug label is adequate as a matter law if it has
    been approved by the FDA. To rebut this presumption, a plaintiff must assert that
    at least one of five exceptions under §82.007(b) exists:
    (1) the defendant, before or after pre-market approval or licensing of