Weddle v. BP Amoco Chemical Company ( 2020 )
[…] The scope of this Court’s April 26 Opinion was limited to whether the 1982
    Settlement precluded claims related to Claimant’s mesothelioma. As it related to
    the Court’s Opinion, the IAB’s task on remand was to determine whether Claimant’s
    mesothelioma is compensable.           The IAB found Claimant’s mesothelioma
    compensable in its January 10 decision. Accordingly, the Court is satisfied that
    interests of judicial economy no longer favor deferral of the instant application for
    attorneys’ fees.
    II.      Claimant’s Application
    Section 2350(f) gives the Superior Court discretion to award “a reasonable fee
    to claimant’s attorney for services on an appeal from the [IAB] to the Superior Court
    . . . where the claimant’s position in the hearing before the [IAB] is affirmed on
    appeal.”7 Awards of attorneys’ fees under Section 2350(f) are therefore based on a
    twofold inquiry. First, a claimant’s eligibility for attorneys’ fees depends on the
    7
    19 Del. C. § 2350(f).
    5