Anderson v. GI Associates of Delaware P.A. ( 2020 )
[…] Defendants’ reliance on the decisional law involving single acts of negligence
    is misplaced for several reasons. First, the case before the Court does not involve a
    single act of negligence but instead involves a continuous course of negligent
    medical treatment, which is a separate and distinct cause of action subject to a
    
    19 745 A.2d at 897
    –98; see also Reyes v. Kent Gen. Hosp., Inc., 
    487 A.2d 1142
    ,
    1144–45 (Del. 1984) (finding the “injury occurred” on the date that an emergency
    room physician failed to diagnose a malignant tumor).
    20
    Section 6856 provides a separate three-year limitations period for injuries that
    were “unknown to and could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have been
    discovered by the injured person,” 
    18 Del. C
    . § 6856(1), the effect of which is to
    “both codify the ‘inherently unknowable’ injury rule of the Layton case, and to limit
    it to three years.” 
    Meekins, 745 A.2d at 896
    –97. Plaintiffs do not ask the Court to
    apply the three-year limitations period.
    6