Anderson v. GI Associates of Delaware P.A. ( 2020 )
[…] party to show that a material issue of fact exists.3 At the motion for summary
    judgment phase, the Court must view the facts “in the light most favorable to the
    1
    Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c).
    2
    Moore v. Sizemore, 
    405 A.2d 679
    , 680–81 (Del. 1979).
    3
    Id. 2 non-moving
    party.”4 Summary judgment is appropriate only if Plaintiffs’ claims
    lack evidentiary support such that no reasonable jury could find in Plaintiffs’ favor.5
    DISCUSSION
    The applicable statute of limitations for medical negligence actions is set forth
    in Section 6856 of Title 18 of the Delaware Code which provides in relevant part:
    No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim against a health-
    care provider for personal injury, including personal injury which
    results in death, arising out of medical negligence shall be brought after
    the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such injury occurred
    . . . .6
    Plaintiffs may toll the limitations period up to 90 days “by sending a Notice of Intent
    to investigate to each potential defendant or defendants by certified mail, return
    receipt requested, at the defendant’s or defendants’ regular place of business.”7
    Medical negligence actions involving ascertainable injuries are barred after two
    years from the “date upon which such injury occurred,”8 subject to a tolling period
    of up to 90 days.9 For purposes of Section 6856, the date upon which the “injury”
    4
    Brozka v. Olson, 
    668 A.2d 1355
    , 1364 (Del. 1995).
    5
    See Hecksher v. Fairwinds Baptist Church, Inc., 
    115 A.3d 1187
    , 1200–05 (Del.
    2015); Edmisten v. Greyhound Lines, Inc., 
    2012 WL 3264925
    , at *2 (Del. Aug. 13,
    2012).
    6
    
    18 Del. C
    . § 6856.
    7
    Id. § 6856(4).
    8
    See
    id. § 6856
    (“No action . . . against a health-care provider for personal injury
    . . . arising out of medical negligence shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years
    from the date upon which such injury occurred . . . .”).
    9
    See
    id. § 6856
    (4) (“A plaintiff may toll the above statutes of limitations for a period
    of time up to 90 days . . . .”).
    3
    occurred depends on whether the case involves a single act of negligence or a
    continuous course of negligent medical treatment.
    I.    Single Acts of Negligence
    With respect to single acts of negligence, the decisional law is well-settled.