State v. Yelardy ( 2020 )
[…] the PFDCF charges. The Court sentenced Yelardy on January 19, 2005 to 160 years
    at Level V for the Robbery and PFDCF charges, which was the minimum mandatory
    sentence. The Court suspended Yelardy’s Level V sentence for the remaining
    charges. Yelardy’s convictions and sentence were upheld on appeal and on
    postconviction review.
    2. Yelardy now requests a certificate of eligibility to file a petition seeking
    exercise of the Court’s jurisdiction to modify his sentence under 
    11 Del. C
    . §
    4214(f).2 Section 4214(f) permits a defendant sentenced as a habitual criminal
    before July 19, 2016 “to a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum
    penalty for a violent felony pursuant to subsection (a) of this section” to petition the
    Superior Court for sentence modification after the defendant has “served a sentence
    of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence otherwise required by
    this section or the statutes describing said offense ....”* This is referred to as the