State v. Yelardy ( 2020 )
[…] § 2113(a); (2) 1975 convictions for Armed Robbery and Aiding & Abetting under
    18 U.S.C. § 2113(d), and (3) 1992 convictions for Burglary, Theft of a Motor
    Vehicle, Theft, and Receiving Stolen Property. The two federal convictions for
    4D J. 210 at 1.
    > Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(c)(2).
    Bank Robbery and Armed Robbery were both “serious violent felonies” under
    federal law.® Therefore, under the current version of the Habitual Criminal Act,
    Yelardy is eligible for sentencing under Sections 4214(c) or (d), and his minimum
    mandatory sentence for the Robbery and PFDCF charges in this case remains at 160
    years. Yelardy has not served that period of time and therefore he does not meet
    Section 4214(f)’s requirement that he serve “a sentence of incarceration equal to any
    applicable mandatory sentence otherwise required by this section.” The Court
    therefore summarily dismisses Yelardy’s Request.’
    FOR THE FOREGOING REASONS, IT IS ORDERED that Stanley
    Yelardy’s Request for Certification of Eligibility is DISMISSED SUMMARILY.
    dh Doh
    Abigail M. LeGrow Judge
    Original to Prothonotary