First State Orthopedics, P.A. v. Employers Insurance Company of Wausau ( 2020 )
[…] have put in evidence as the value of the claims
    that have been denied. ...It is instead to be able
    to make a decision that is an informed decision
    as to whether or not to try to seek, through,
    the channels that have exclusive original
    jurisdiction, the IAB, whether to seek to recover
    all or some of these dollars that were denied on
    informed basis.’
    The Federal Court’s decision gives further support that the case is about claims
    handling, as in Pierce, and not individual benefits.
    2. The Explanation for Non-Payment
    
    19 Del. C
    . §2322F(e) reads in full:
    (e) Denial of payment for health care services provided
    pursuant to this chapter, whether in whole or part, shall
    be accompanied with written explanation of reason for
    denial.
    In Defendants’ opening brief they argue that the response to a claim
    ’First State Orthopaedics, PA. v. Employers Ins. Co. of Wassau,
    C. A. No. 1:19-CV-00509-LPS, hearing tr. At 51-55 (D. Del., Aug. 23, 2019).
    6