Delaware Charter Schools Network, Inc. v. Holodick ( 2023 )
[…] school . . . shall have the same standing and authority as a Reorganized School
    District Board of Education, except the power to tax.”34
    As noted above, charter schools receive public funds pursuant to Section
    509.35 Specifically, charter schools receive funds from their students’ districts of
    residence in two ways. First, they receive annually the “local cost per student” as
    calculated by the formula set forth in subsection 509(e), which excludes local
    expenditures for tuition (i.e., expenditures on anything funded by tuition tax
    dollars).36 Second, subsection 509(f) (quoted in full in the Introduction to this
    Opinion) provides that charter schools shall receive payments “[f]or any student,
    who because of educational need requires services that are appropriately financed
    pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 6 of this title . . .”
    b. Chapter 6
    Chapter 6 (entitled “Tuition Charges”)37 establishes the procedures by which
    one school district (the “receiving district”) may bill another school district (the
    “sending district”) for tuition charges when a student who resides in the sending
    district transfers to the receiving district.38 As explained above, it authorizes school
    districts to collect a tuition tax to pay these tuition bills, bypassing the typical
    referendum requirement for educational taxes.39
    34
    Id. § 503.
    35
    See id. § 509(a) (“Charter schools shall be eligible for public funds under procedures established
    by this section.”).
    36
    See id. § 509(b)(2), (d), and (e).
    37
    14 Del. C. §§ 601–608.
    38
    Id. §§ 601 and 602.
    39
    Id. § 602(e) (“Any reorganized school district sending pupils to the schools of another district