Delaware Charter Schools Network, Inc. v. Holodick ( 2023 )
[…] by this section.”).
    36
    See id. § 509(b)(2), (d), and (e).
    37
    14 Del. C. §§ 601–608.
    38
    Id. §§ 601 and 602.
    39
    Id. § 602(e) (“Any reorganized school district sending pupils to the schools of another district
    shall levy and collect a tax to pay any tuition charges to the receiving district, and such tuition shall
    be collected by local taxation within the sending district according to the provisions of taxation as
    set forth in Chapter 19 of this title, except that no referendum shall be required.”).
    9
    Section 604, entitled “Special Programs,” further provides that the receiving
    district may collect a tuition charge for “any pupil [who] is counted in the preschool,
    intensive or complex unit and attends school in a program operated by a district other
    than that in which the pupil resides.”40 A school district “shall be both the sending
    and receiving district” when that district is “assigned by the Department with the
    40
    14 Del. C. § 604 provides in full as follows (with emphasis supplied):
    (a) If any pupil is counted in the preschool, intensive or complex unit and
    attends school in a program operated by a district other than that in which the
    pupil resides, by an agency of the Department of Education or is in an approved
    private placement pursuant to § 3124 of this title, the receiving district or the
    Department of Education shall collect a tuition charge for the nonresident
    pupil, provided approval for attendance has been granted by the sending district.
    Such tuition charge shall be paid by the school board of the reorganized school
    district in which the pupil is a resident from the proceeds of a local tax levied for
    this specific purpose, except that in the case of a district assigned by the
    Department with the approval of the State Board of Education to administer
    a school or program for children with disabilities, or special programs
    approved by the Department of Education for persons without disabilities
    such as programs for bilingual students or programs for pregnant students,
    the district so assigned shall be both the sending and receiving district in
    regard to that school or program and is authorized to collect tuition charges
    accordingly.
    (b) In determining the tuition to be charged for a pupil counted in the
    preschool, intensive or complex units or for a person without disabilities
    attending approved special programs, such as bilingual programs or programs
    for pregnant students operated by a district other than that in which the
    student resides or by an agency of the State Department of Education, the
    receiving district or the State Department of Education shall compute the
    tuition by adding such receiving district’s share of educational related
    expenses as allowed by the Department of Education regulations. The sum so
    obtained shall be divided by the total number of pupils in the special program as of
    September 30 of the current school year. The resulting figure shall represent the
    amount of the “tuition charge” per pupil.