Delaware Charter Schools Network, Inc. v. Holodick ( 2023 )
[…] The
    remaining 70 percent will be covered through funding provided by the State
    Department of Education from the annual appropriation for this purpose.
    (d) Section 602(c)-(e) of this title shall apply to this section.
    10
    approval of the State Board of Education to administer a school or program for
    children with disabilities, or special programs approved by the Department of
    Education for persons without disabilities such as programs for bilingual students or
    programs for pregnant students.”41 Finally, for the mechanics of collecting tuition
    charges, Section 604 refers to the provisions in Section 602(c)–(e).42 As relevant
    here, Section 602(c) provides that “[t]he bill for tuition charges shall be verified by
    the Secretary of Education within 20 days after receipt of such bill” and that “[n]o
    bill for tuition charges shall be paid until such time as it has been certified by the
    Secretary of Education as being true and correct.”
    The nature of the programs that may be funded pursuant to Section 604 is
    disputed by the parties. Plaintiffs argue that there is a distinction between “program”
    and “special program” as used in subsection (a) and subsection (b), respectively, of