Delaware Charter Schools Network, Inc. v. Holodick ( 2023 )
[…] pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 6 of this title . . .”
    b. Chapter 6
    Chapter 6 (entitled “Tuition Charges”)37 establishes the procedures by which
    one school district (the “receiving district”) may bill another school district (the
    “sending district”) for tuition charges when a student who resides in the sending
    district transfers to the receiving district.38 As explained above, it authorizes school
    districts to collect a tuition tax to pay these tuition bills, bypassing the typical
    referendum requirement for educational taxes.39
    34
    Id. § 503.
    35
    See id. § 509(a) (“Charter schools shall be eligible for public funds under procedures established
    by this section.”).
    36
    See id. § 509(b)(2), (d), and (e).
    37
    14 Del. C. §§ 601–608.
    38
    Id. §§ 601 and 602.
    39
    Id. § 602(e) (“Any reorganized school district sending pupils to the schools of another district
    shall levy and collect a tax to pay any tuition charges to the receiving district, and such tuition shall
    be collected by local taxation within the sending district according to the provisions of taxation as
    set forth in Chapter 19 of this title, except that no referendum shall be required.”).
    9
    Section 604, entitled “Special Programs,” further provides that the receiving
    district may collect a tuition charge for “any pupil [who] is counted in the preschool,
    intensive or complex unit and attends school in a program operated by a district other