Delaware Charter Schools Network, Inc. v. Holodick ( 2023 )
[…] At issue in this case is the correct interpretation of Section 509(f) and its interaction
    with certain provisions of Chapter 6.
    Two specific provisions of Chapter 6, Sections 602 and 604, are essential to
    understanding this issue. First, Section 602 creates a mechanism for one school
    district to bill tuition charges to another when a student transfers to a school district
    1
    This Opinion will frequently refer to provisions of Title 14 as “Section ___.” For example, a
    reference to “Section 509” is the equivalent of writing out “14 Del. C. § 509.”
    2
    outside of the student’s district of residence. Of particular importance is Section
    602(c), which provides that “[t]he bill for tuition charges shall be verified by the
    Secretary of Education within 20 days after receipt of such bill. No bill for tuition
    charges shall be paid until such time as it has been certified by the Secretary of
    Education as being true and correct.” In other words, no tuition charges are paid
    until a bill is submitted to the Secretary of Education, and the Secretary verifies and
    certifies that bill. Second, Section 604, entitled “Special Programs,” allows that