Delaware Charter Schools Network, Inc. v. Holodick ( 2023 )
[…] disagreement, provides two mechanisms for charter schools to obtain funds from
    public school districts. The first is a “local cost per student” payment that charter
    schools receive annually on a per-pupil basis, the detailed formula for which is set
    out in Section 509(e). That formula excludes from the funds to which charter schools
    are entitled, inter alia, “local expenditures for tuition,” which for purposes of this
    case means expenditures paid via tuition tax dollars. The second mechanism is
    found in Section 509(f), which provides in full that:
    For any student, who because of educational need requires services that
    are appropriately financed pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 6 of
    this title, either at the outset or subsequent to a decision to enroll in a
    charter school, the student’s district of residence shall remain
    financially responsible for such student and the charter school shall
    receive from such district a payment determined in accordance with the
    provisions of Chapter 6 of this title.
    At issue in this case is the correct interpretation of Section 509(f) and its interaction
    with certain provisions of Chapter 6.
    Two specific provisions of Chapter 6, Sections 602 and 604, are essential to
    understanding this issue.