Adorno v. Cordrey ( 2020 )
[…] , 703-704 (Del. Ch. 1973) (doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies
    only applies where the administrative remedy is exclusive of any judicial remedy
    and when the administrative remedy is “substantially equivalent” to that sought in
    court)).
    Discussion
    The issue to be decided is whether Adorno, et al. are entitled to Superior Court
    appellate review of the Commissioner’s Decision to issue DHVANI a license to
    operate as a package liquor store.
    The relevant statute for appeal of a decision of the ABC Commissioner is
    described in 4 Del. C. § 304(b). It provides:
    The Commissioner’s decision shall_be final and conclusive unless,
    within 30 days after notice thereof has been mailed by the Commissioner's
    office, a_party to such hearing files_an_ appeal in the office of the
    Commissioner. Upon receipt of the appeal, the Commissioner shall cause
    the Chairperson of the Appeals Commission to be advised of the pending
    appeal and the Chairperson shall cause the Commission to be convened with
    at least 20 days notice to all parties. The appeal shall be heard by the
    Appeals Commission, who shall, in accordance with the Administrative
    Procedures Act, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, review the matter on the
    record and affirm, reverse or modify the decision of the Commissioner.
    According to 4 Del. C. § 304(b), the Commissioner refers the matter, after an
    appeal is filed with the OABCC, to the Chairperson of the Appeals Commission.
    After the Chairperson is advised of the pending appeal, the Chairperson coordinates
    and causes the Appeals Commission to convene to review the Appeal on the record
    to affirm, reverse, or modify the decision of the Commissioner. A party can only file
    an appeal with the Superior Court after a decision is made by the Appeals
    Commission.!”
    Levinson v.