Adorno v. Cordrey ( 2020 )
[…] After applying
    the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies, the Delaware Supreme Court
    found that the matter was presented to the Superior Court prematurely and that
    DCRB had to exhaust the administrative remedy before applying to the Delaware
    Superior Court.
    Here, a nearly identical situation has emerged. DHVANI filed an application
    with the Commissioner for approval of a package retail liquor store. The
    Commissioner granted a conditional license for DHVANI to begin renovations to
    19 4 Del. C. § 541(d) ("A party who is aggrieved by a final decision of the Appeals
    Commission may file a written appeal with the Superior Court within 30 days of
    the date that the Appeals Commission’s decision was mailed.”).
    20 T evinson v. Delaware Comp. Rating Bureau, Inc., 
    616 A.2d 1182
     (Del. 1992).
    *l Jd. at 1185.
    the retail space. On December 11, 2019, the Commissioner issued the Decision that
    granted the application and issued a license. Under Delaware law, Adorno, et al. was