Delaware State Sportsmen's Association v. Garvin ( 2018 )
[…] Nevertheless, the purpose of a declaratory judgment “is to settle and to afford
    7 See 
    10 Del. C
    . § 6501 (providing that “[e]xcept where the Constitution of this State provides
    otherwise, courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare
    rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. ...The
    declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declaration shall
    have the force and effect of a fmal judgment or decree.”).
    8 See 
    10 Del. C
    . § 6513 (providing that “[t]he word ‘person,’ wherever used in this chapter,
    shall be construed to mean any person, partnership, joint stock company, unincorporated
    association or society, or municipal or other corporation of any character whatsoever.”).
    9 
    10 Del. C
    . § 6502.
    10 
    29 Del. C
    . § 10141(a).
    11 
    10 Del. C
    . 6506.
    12 Schick Inc. v. Amalgamated Clothing & Textile Workers Union, 
    533 A.2d 1235
    , 1239 (Del.
    Ch. 1987).
    5