Delaware State Sportsmen's Association v. Garvin ( 2018 )
[…] a judgment “will not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the
    proceeding.”]l A central concern accompanying declaratory judgments is to
    avoid hypothetical questions because judicial resources are limited. The judicial
    branch’s contributions to the legal system is “[interstitial] and it is required to
    do so by reason of specific facts that necessitate a judicial judgment.”12
    Nevertheless, the purpose of a declaratory judgment “is to settle and to afford
    7 See 
    10 Del. C
    . § 6501 (providing that “[e]xcept where the Constitution of this State provides
    otherwise, courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare
    rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. ...The
    declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declaration shall
    have the force and effect of a fmal judgment or decree.”).
    8 See 
    10 Del. C
    . § 6513 (providing that “[t]he word ‘person,’ wherever used in this chapter,
    shall be construed to mean any person, partnership, joint stock company, unincorporated