Delaware State Sportsmen's Association v. Garvin ( 2018 )
[…] they allege that they are statutorily preempted, and (2) a portion of the regulations
    as illegal because they are unconstitutional Generally, the burden of proof in
    challenging the legality of regulations rests on the plaintiff.14 On the other hand,
    in the context of a challenge to regulations based upon their alleged
    unconstitutionality, the burden is on the agency to establish their
    constitutionality 15
    Regarding statutory challenges to regulations, pursuant to 
    29 Del. C
    .
    §10141(e), an agency action under review “shall be presumed to be valid and the
    complaining party shall have the burden of proving either that the action was
    taken in a substantially unlawful manner and that the complainant suffered
    prejudice or that the regulation was adopted without a reasonable basis on
    3’16
    the record or is otherwise unlawful With regard to a constitutional challenge,
    the regulations are subject to intermediate scrutiny.17 In this case, to survive
    intermediate scrutiny, the Defendants as agencies of the State have the burden
    to:
    j€rst, articulate their important governmental objectives in