State v. Pinkston ( 2020 )
[…] C
    . § 604.
    causing a risk of physical injury.’ Trial counsel admitted that he mistakenly believed
    Reckless Endangering 1° Degree included both “death” and “serious physical
    injury” and that any gun play would be included. The Supreme Court reversed the
    conviction, finding that there was no tactical or strategic reason not to request a lesser
    included Reckless Endangering 2d Degree instruction and that the evidence may
    have supported such a verdict by the jury.
    In this Robbery 1* trial, the Defendant was charged with robbery under 
    11 Del. C
    . § 832(a)(2), which requires proof that, while engaged in the commission of
    a theft, the perpetrator “displays what appears to be a deadly weapon or represents
    by word or conduct that the person is in possession or control of a deadly weapon.”
    Thus, it is not necessary that the defendant be actually armed with a deadly weapon,
    only that he manifest to the crime victim, by word or conduct, that he is armed with
    a deadly weapon.’ The critical difference between a Robbery 1“ degree and a