With regards to any required expert testimony, in Jardel Co., Inc. v. Hughes, the Delaware Supreme Court stated only that, in a claim for lost future earnings, “there must be evidence presented by persons qualified to give an informed opinion, that the claimed injuries will interfere with the ability of the plaintiff to pursue a specific occupation or profession.”'® Ms. Coco has done this by presenting an expert report that states her injuries prevent her from working productively as a hairdresser and/or stylist.!? Furthermore, 10 De/. C. § 4335 explicitly states that “[n]o party shall be required to present an economic expert witness opinion to a jury or court for the purpose of having the present value of the economic amount of a party’s claim for either future lost wages and/or future medical expenses introduced into evidence.” As such, Trolley Square’s assertion that Ms. Coco 1s required to present evidence of alternative employment (through vocational and economic expert 18 Jardel,
523 A.2d 518, 532 (Del. 1987). '9 Ms. Coco’s Resp. To Trolley Square’s Mot. In Limine, Ex. C. 20
10 Del.