Barrett Business Service, Inc. v. Edge ( 2020 )
[…] Diane Clarke Streett, Judge
    185
    Playtex Prod., Inc. v. Woodall, 
    2004 WL 2735455
    , at *2 (Del. Super. Oct. 7, 2004) (“19 Del. §
    2320(10) allows an employee to collect reasonable attorney's fees if they were awarded
    compensation. The legislative purpose of this section was to relieve a successful claimant of the
    legal fees and expenses necessary to obtain his just compensation. Compensation under the statute
    has been defined broadly as to include any benefit or favorable change in the employee's
    position.”).
    186
    
    19 Del. C
    . § 2320(10)(a) states:
    A reasonable attorneys' fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or
    10 times the average weekly wage in Delaware as announced by the Secretary of
    Labor at the time of the award, whichever is smaller, shall be allowed by the Board
    to any employee awarded compensation under Part II of this title and taxed as costs
    against a party. In order for the Board to award a fee under this section, counsel for
    an employee shall submit to the Board an Attorneys' Fee Affidavit in a form
    prescribed by or substantially in compliance with Board rules, along with a copy of
    the written fee agreement signed by the employee. Any fee awarded to an employee
    under this paragraph shall be applied to offset the fees that would otherwise be
    charged to the employee by that employee's attorney under the fee agreement.
    41
    42
    

Document Info

Docket Number: N19A-11-011 DCS

Judges: Streett J.

Filed Date: 10/29/2020

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/29/2020