Barrett Business Service, Inc. v. Edge ( 2020 )
[…] conducting a hearing on remand is unambiguous.”172 The Court explained that “[t]he
    Board is to decide the matter, after the remand hearing, on the basis of the evidence
    from the prior hearing plus any new evidence and legal arguments the parties decide
    to present.”173 In Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Haines, also an appeal from the Industrial
    Accident Board, this Court clarified the Steen holding, stating that “Steen does not
    169
    State v. Steen, 
    719 A.2d 930
    , 934 (Del. 1998).
    170
    
    19 Del. C
    . § 2350(b) states:
    In case of every appeal to the Superior Court the cause shall be determined by the
    Court from the record, which shall include a typewritten copy of the evidence and
    the finding and award of the Board, without the aid of a jury, and the Court may
    reverse, affirm or modify the award of the Board or remand the cause to the Board
    for a rehearing. In case any cause shall be remanded to the Board for a rehearing,
    the procedure and the rights of all parties to such cause shall be the same as in the
    case of the original hearing before the Board.
    171
    
    19 Del. C
    . § 2348(f) states:
    Whenever a cause shall be remanded to the Board for a rehearing, all evidence
    theretofore taken before the Board in a previous hearing or hearings shall become
    part of the evidence in the hearing upon remand.
    172
    State v. Steen, 
    719 A.2d 930
    , 934 (Del. 1998).
    173
    Id. 37