Simpson v. State Farm Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] not filed a response. In consideration of Plaintiff’s status as a self-represented
    litigant, the Court sent another letter allowing a response no later than January 6,
    2021 and notifying Plaintiff that the Court would issue a ruling on the motion to
    dismiss with no further input if no response was filed by January 6.
    6
    See Order Decl. Jud. Emergency (Mar. 13, 2020) (Seitz, C.J.). Most recently, the
    Judicial Emergency Order was extended on March 3, 2021. See Admin. Order No.
    17 (Del. Mar. 3, 2021) (Seitz, C.J.).
    7
    See 21 Del. C. § 2118(j)(5). Section 2118(j)(5) provides:
    (j) Every insurance policy issued under this section shall require the
    insurer to submit to arbitration, in the manner set forth hereinafter, any
    claims for losses or damages within the coverages required under
    paragraph (a)(2) of this section and for damages to a motor vehicle,
    including the insured motor vehicle, including loss of use of such
    vehicle, upon request of the party claiming to have suffered a loss or
    damages within the above-described coverages of paragraph (a)(2) of
    this section or to such a motor vehicle. Such request shall be in writing
    and mailed to the Insurance Commissioner. . . .
    3
    lacks subject matter jurisdiction because Plaintiff failed to timely file an appeal from
    the Arbitration Decision.
    9.     When subject matter jurisdiction is at issue, the plaintiff bears the
    burden of establishing such jurisdiction.8 A challenge to subject matter jurisdiction
    cannot be waived,9 nor can subject matter jurisdiction be conferred by agreement.10
    10.    Defendant further contends that the Court cannot extend the 30-day
    period under Section 2118(j)(5) because the time period is jurisdictional.
    11.    Plaintiff elected arbitration by filing a claim with the Delaware
    Insurance Commissioner which issued the Arbitration Decision on July 2, 2020.
    Plaintiff took no further action until filing the present complaint on October 8, 2020–
    over three months later. The 30-day period for filing an appeal is fixed by statute.
    Once Plaintiff elected arbitration, Plaintiff was bound by the procedural process set
    (5) The right to require such arbitration shall be purely optional and
    neither party shall be held to have waived any of its rights by any act
    relating to arbitration and the losing party shall have a right to appeal
    de novo to the Superior Court if notice of such appeal is filed with that
    Court in the manner set forth by its rules within 30 days of the date of
    the decision being rendered.
    21 Del. C. § 2118(j)(5).
    8
    Charlotte Broad., LLC v. Davis Broad. of Atlanta LLC, 
    2013 WL 1405509
    , at *3
    (Del. Ch. Apr. 2, 2013) (citing Christiana Town Ctr., LLC v. New Castle Ctr., 
    2003 WL 21314499
    , at *3 (Del. Ch. June 6, 2003)).
    9
    See Appriva S’holder Litig. Co., LLC v. EV3, Inc., 
    937 A.2d 1275
    , 1284 (Del.
    2007); Plummer v. Sherman, 
    861 A.2d 1238
    , 1243 (Del. 2004).
    10
    See Butler v. Grant, 
    714 A.2d 747
    , 749–50 (Del. 1998); El Paso Nat. Gas Co. v.
    TransAmerican Nat. Gas Corp., 
    669 A.2d 36
    , 39 (Del. 1995).
    4
    forth in Section 2118(j)(5). Accordingly, because Plaintiff elected arbitration, this
    Court had subject matter jurisdiction only “if notice of such appeal [was] filed with
    [the Superior] Court in the manner set forth by its rules within 30 days of the date of
    the decision being rendered.”11
    12.    According to the Delaware Supreme Court, “[t]he timely filing of a
    document may constitute a jurisdictional threshold where the filing is a prerequisite
    to the court’s authority to hear the matter before it. Thus, the power of an appellate