Unbound Partners Limited Partnership v. Invoy Holdings Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] provision is . . . a penalty, it is void as against public policy . . .; if the provision is a
    true liquidated damages provision, it will be enforced according to its own terms.”93
    88
    See Sycamore, 
    2021 WL 761639
    , at *9-10 (collecting and analyzing authority in which
    Delaware’s pro-contractarianism was supplanted by even more fundamental values).
    89
    Wark, 
    2020 WL 429114
    , at *1.
    90
    Id. at *4.
    91
    Del. Bay Surgical Servs., P.C. v. Swier, 
    900 A.2d 646
    , 650 (Del. 2006) (emphasis added); see
    DEL. CODE ANN., tit. 6, § 2-718(1) (2020) (“Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated
    . . . but only at an amount which is reasonable[.]”).
    92
    See Wark, 
    2020 WL 429114
    , at *4 (“Delaware imposes limits on liquidated damages clauses .
    . . and will not enforce them if they function as coercive penalties.” (citing Swier, 
    900 A.2d at 650
    )).
    93
    Swier, 
    900 A.2d at 650