Wilson v. Gingerich Concrete & Masonry ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     Ex. 5 ⁋ 4.
    50
    See 
    id.
     (“Dr. Bose’s certification thereafter lapsed as of 8/31/2019 . . . [Dr. Bose] was recertified
    on 3/29/2021”).
    11
    or renewed.51 In other words, the right or privilege expired.52 In the face of such a
    stipulation, Mr. Wilson argues that neither Section 2322D nor the Regulations
    permitted the IAB to find that Dr. Bose was not certified at the time of the surgery.
    In other words, Mr. Wilson contends that once Dr. Bose became certified, he
    remained certified, notwithstanding the “lapse.”
    Gingerich counters that Section 2322D provides that “[c]ertification shall be
    required for a health-care provider to provide treatment to an employee . . . without
    the requirement that the health-care provider first preauthorized each health-care
    procedure.”53 Gingerich also relies on the Delaware Supreme Court’s decision in
    Wyatt, where the Court held that Section 2322D, when read together with the balance
    of the Act, prevents an uncertified provider from recovering payment for bills that