Wilson v. Gingerich Concrete & Masonry ( 2022 )
[…] not be required to contribute a copayment or meet any deductibles.
    See id. (2)(a)-(h) (emphasis added).
    69
    Id § 2322D(a)(2)(c).
    70
    Wilson Op. Br. at 11; Gingerich Ans. Br. at 7. Given the parties agreement on this issue, the
    Court assumes that the continuing education requirement is the ongoing condition at issue.
    71
    Del. Bay Surgical Servs., 
    900 A.2d at
    652 (citing Coastal Barge Corp. v. Coastal Zone Ind.
    Control Bd., 
    492 A.2d 1242
    , 1246 (Del. 1985)).
    72
    
    Id.
     § 2322D(a)(2)(c).
    73
    Id. (c) (providing that “rules and regulations relating to provider certification . . . shall be adopted
    by regulation of the Department of Labor”).
    15
    DOL, may exercise rulemaking authority but must do so within the parameters of its
    enabling statute.74
    Mr. Wilson contends that the Regulations are unlawful because they contradict
    Section 2322D. To the contrary, they fall in lockstep with it.               At the outset, the
    Regulations merely restate much of Section 2322D. As to continuing education, they
    require the provider, inter alia, to do the following:
    [t]o maintain certification, the health care provider must provide
    written notification . . . of compliance with the continuing education
    course requirement noted above, setting forth the name of the course(s)
    completed and the date of completion in accordance with the above.75
    Because Section 2322D required DOL to promulgate rules that require a certified
    provider to complete “State-approved continuing education courses in workers’
    compensation care every 2 years,” the above-quoted regulation falls comfortably
    within the authority that the General Assembly provided DOL.76
    Finally, Mr. Wilson contends that the IAB’s failure to follow its own precedent
    requires reversal. He correctly observes that the IAB had issued two prior decisions