Wilson v. Gingerich Concrete & Masonry ( 2022 )
[…] that for a bill to be payable under the health care payment system, Section 2322D
    requires (1) the treating physician to be certified or (2) that he or she obtain
    preauthorization for the treatment.65 Given what is an exclusive list of exceptions,
    Section 2322D permits no additional good faith exception.66
    An independent examination of Section 2322D provides the same result.
    Namely, that section provides six initial requirements that a health care provider must
    meet for initial certification.67 In addition to those six requirements, Section 2322D
    also requires a provider to agree to eight ongoing terms and conditions to remain
    certified.68 One of the ongoing conditions includes the requirement that the provider
    63
    See 
    id. at 1262
     (discussing section 2322C(6)’s provision that “[s]ervices rendered by any health-
    care provider certified to provide treatment services for employees shall be presumed . . . to be
    reasonable and necessary” if performed in accordance with the Delaware Health-Care Practice
    Guidelines).
    64
    
    Id. at 1263
    . See Vanliet v. D & B Transportation, 
    105 A.3d 390
    , 391 (Del. 2014) (declining to