Wilson v. Gingerich Concrete & Masonry ( 2022 )
[…] Wilson deposed Dr. Bose so he could present his expert testimony at the hearing.10
    Dr. Bose testified, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, that the February
    2021 surgery was reasonable, necessary, and related to Mr. Wilson’s work injury.11
    2
    Wilson v. Gingerich Concrete & Masonry, No. 1215102, Ex. 3, at 8:18-25 (Del. I.A.B. Apr. 23,
    2021). Dr. Bose first became certified pursuant to Delaware’s workers’ compensation healthcare
    practice guidelines in April 2008.
    3
    
    Id.
     See 19 Del. C. § 2322D(a)(1) (providing that “[c]ertification shall be required for a health-
    care provider to provide treatment to an employee . . . .”).
    4
    Wilson, No. 1215102, Ex. 4, at 11:21-22.
    5
    Id. Ex. 3, at 9:1-2.
    6
    Id. at 8:19-20.
    7
    Id. Ex. 4, at 22:21-24; 23:1.
    8
    Id. at 18-19.
    9
    Id. Ex. 1.
    10
    Id. Ex. 4.
    11
    Id. Ex. 4, at 25:20-24; 26:1-2.
    3